Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I didn't mean to leave my dog at the backyard over night.

Customer Question
the animal control took my...
I didn't mean to leave my dog at the backyard over night. the animal control took my dogs and we went to the court, they decide to divested our ownership. we want them back
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
me and my wife move from Houston to Dallas. we put our 2 dogs at the backyard over night since we don't have friends in Dallas. the judge divested our ownership with them . we didn't mean to leave them outside with high temperature. we love them . we have them for almost 8 years since we adopt them. we travel with them so many place. we built up a lot of relationship between each other.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We just want them back. we just have a new born baby in the house. and my wife is already upset about they took our 2 dogs away for almost 10 days and now they telling us to divested the ownership.
Answered in 14 minutes by:
7/9/2016
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience: 15 years law practice experience
Verified

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years law experience, and I'll be assisting for informational purposes.

This is a very difficult situation. Especially because it sounds like the judge has already made a ruling. You probably have a very limited period of time to either ask for reconsider, or to set aside the order, or appeal. These are very difficult legal motions, and you will need to probably get an attorney if you are serious about getting QQ and Nana back. I'm so sorry that this has happened. How terrible. I hope I have answered your question. Can you let me know if I have?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no, I need advice from you and how to get my dogs back . not an attorney telling me to look for another attorney for help
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I will go ahead and opt out from assisting you, because this website is not set up for me to prepare your documents for you, and what you are asking requires an attorney to examine your case and the filings, and then evaluate which motion would be most appropriate to file in your case. I'm sorry I was not able to help you more. I'll open up your question to all of the other attorneys on the site, and maybe someone else has a better answer for you. No need to respond, before another expert checks in with you, because that will only send the question back in my que, since there hasn't been another attorney pick up your question yet. I really do hope you are able to get your dogs back. Thank you for using justanswer.com.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Different expert here.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

As the other expert pointed out and as the website explains repeatedly before the click throughs, the experts o JustAnswer provide information on legal topics and answer questions. W can't prepare documents for you, we can't tell you specific language to use, etc. I don't think the other expert meant to be interpreted as just telling you to hire an attorney, I believe she was just trying to make it clear that this is a complicated matter and since you will be facing an attorney on the other side, actually the District attorney's office, then you likely will want to strongly consider hiring an attorney.

However, now that that is out of the way, are there specific questions that you need answered?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there a chance I can get my dogs back, because we treat them so well all the time. we bring them to the dog park. travel with them. sleep with them. base on what they saw on that scenes. I am not denying we did make a mistake. at least release them back to us and give us a chance.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There is absolutely a chance that you can get the dogs back.

Did you have a hearing yet? I can't tell from your facts.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok, I am not quite understand what the letter said from the judge. if you can tell me what is it about. can I email it to you the letter?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
we did a hearing already.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can attach the letter to this. There should be a paperclip somewhere on your screen that allows you to attach documents. I need them attached in PDF or JPEG format.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do you see the file?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, there's no file showing on my screen.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i select the PDF but no response
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it said the file is too big
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That's strange. If you see the customer service button there on your screen you can contact the moderators and ask them for assistance. I am going to be going offline in a few minutes and will be back online tomorrow at some point.

We can certainly get this wrapped up this weekend and you can't file anything until Monday anyway.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ah. that explains it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you just type in the part you don't understand?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
here is the copy
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thanks for waiting
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Give me just a few minutes to look at it.

What questions did you have about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
just tell me what is it. do we pay the 422 so we can get our dogs back or?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, this order says that you are "divested of ownership" which means they are taking the dogs from you and presumably putting them up for adoption at the animal shelter. The $422 is the costs that were incurred and may also bt eht costs of the spay/neuter as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

What you are going to have to do is 1) put up a bond of $1500 and 2) appeal to the County Court at Law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You have a very limited amount of time to appeal and you have to file a Notice of Appeal and put the amount of the bond into the registry of the court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
we need the pay the $1500 to the court for appeal?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do i need to hire a attorney
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, you deposit the money with the court.

You aren't required to have an attorney but you really do need one. These cases are extremely difficult and very few people can handle one without a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
will we get the $1500 back in the end?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you win, yes, you should get it back. If you don't win then you may get some of it back but not most of it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if i win. what else i can get beside the$1500
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what is the time limit if i want to appeal
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what kind of attorney i should look for
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Nothing in this case. This is purely over either getting the dogs or not getting the dogs. You can discuss this with the attorney.

I haven't looked it up lately but I think it is ten days. These cases are unusual because there are three different sets of laws that apply. You have the civil rules, the criminal rules, and then there are sections of the Texas Health and Safety Code that apply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

As to the type of attorney your best choice would be to go to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Criminal Law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
will this case has a black mark in my background?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

What do you mean by that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
or should i look for a animal lawyer?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
record in my background
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There aren't very many "animal lawyers" and you would really prefer someone with a lot of criminal trial experience. Most animal rights lawyers are advocates for the animals and don't actually go to trial much.

This is a public record so it will show up if someone does a thorough background check but I ton'd know that it would have much effect.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do you know normal how much we have to pay to the lawyers.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, it varies tremendously depending on he experience of the lawyers, where they are located (and the metroplex area is pretty expensive), etc.

The only way to find out is to cal around and visit with lawyers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am about to sign off for the evening. Feel free to post any additional questions you have.

Best wishes to you. I would ask you to please leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can not only continue asking follow up questions, you can also come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if we win the case. will we get money from the animal control
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No. This case is solely about whether or not you get your dogs back or not.

If you want to pursue damages against the animal control board that would have to be a separate case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they break in the backyard.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can certainly discuss this with your lawyer but it won't matter for this case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Going offline now. Will be tomorrow. again, please don't forget to issue a Positive Rating so question doesn't time out and close.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if we talk with the animal control department and convince them not to divested the ownership, even the judge had make the decision, can that be a way to slove this problem?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If the judge signs off on the order then it would resolve the issue. However, you don't want to miss the time for appeal trying to reach an agreement.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
34,052 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is
i have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is owned by other individual who is also one of the original shareholders. I was getting $400 weekly check as part of our arrangement for my $6… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership of my web account with all
I want to change the ownership of my web account with all domains and email accounts to another person. Technically this is easy, just change my detail information with new information. However, I wou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How can one legally transfer ownership to another of a non
How can one legally transfer ownership to another of a non profit organization … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state of NC. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an LLC to a a new person. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a construction company with a partner 50% ownership.
I have a construction company with a partner 50% ownership. We just had a general liability insurance audit and they are giving us hard time. My partner duties are administration and they excluded his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Does a bill of sale for a dog automatically mean ownership
Does a bill of sale for a dog automatically mean ownership and awarding of custody of the dog. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My ex is supposed to transfer ownership of the car to her
my ex is supposed to transfer ownership of the car to her name. It is in the divorce agreement that becomes final August 1. She is refusing to refinance the car in her name. What are my options? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was filed by my husband and he is sole member. 2. There is no operating agreement 3. There was no business activities whatsoever, basically the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x