Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a lease contract on an office printer that expired

Customer Question
May 2016. Prior to...
I have a lease contract on an office printer that expired May 2016. Prior to the expiration we contacted the office to notify them via phone that we wanted to close the contract. They now automatically renewed and said we have another year 2 months post expiration and said that because we did not put it in writing we are obligated to the new renewal term. Is this legal?
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this.
Customer: Is there someone available to consult?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: They say it is on the back of the original contract.... we asked for a copy and they have not sent.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/7/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,434
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. Can you tell me the State that question pertains to?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
North Carolina
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you by any chance have a copy of the contract that you signed. First I want to see if there is an automatic renewal and if so what can be done to terminate this contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have misplaced the contract and requested the company to send us a copy but they have not done so...
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

There are many contracts that have automatic renewals. There are usually very specific procedures you need to follow as far as providing them notice to cancel to stop the renewal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what I really need to know is if NC law allows for automatic renewal without written notification from the company. We verbally told them to cancel but they never informed us it needed to be in writing.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Let's start with the law in NC on these awful auto renew contracts:

"Chapter 75 - Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection.
§ 75-41. Contracts with automatic renewal clauses.

§ 75‑41. Contracts with automatic renewal clauses.

(a) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose the automatic renewal clause clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.

(b) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose clearly and conspicuously how to cancel the contract in the initial contract, contract offer, or with delivery of products or services.

(c) A person, firm, or corporation that fails to comply with the requirements of this section is in violation of this section unless the person, firm, or corporation demonstrates that all of the following are its routine business practice:

(1) It has established and implemented written procedures to comply with this section and enforces compliance with the procedures.

(2) Any failure to comply with this section is the result of error.

(3) Where an error has caused the failure to comply with this section, it provides a full refund or credit for all amounts billed to or paid by the consumer from the date of the renewal until the date of the termination of the contract, or the date of the subsequent notice of renewal, whichever occurs first.

(d) This section does not apply to insurers licensed under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, or to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions licensed or organized under the laws of any state or the United States, or any foreign bank maintaining a branch or agency licensed under the laws of the United States, or any subsidiary or affiliate thereof.

(e) A violation of this section renders the automatic renewal clause void and unenforceable. (2007‑288, s. 1; 2007‑507, s. 17.)"

http://law.justia.com/codes/north-carolina/2009/Chapter_75/GS_75-41.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Let's start with the law in NC on these awful auto renew contracts:

"Chapter 75 - Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection.
§ 75-41. Contracts with automatic renewal clauses.

§ 75‑41. Contracts with automatic renewal clauses.

(a) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose the automatic renewal clause clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.

(b) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose clearly and conspicuously how to cancel the contract in the initial contract, contract offer, or with delivery of products or services.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

So what we want to know is if the contract provided the proper disclosures to you for them to legally automatically renew the contract. Companies are permitted to do this provided they follow the law. I am with you I don't believe in automatic renewals and I feel it is not a good business practice as just lie in your case now you are very unhappy with the company and I doubt you would use them again or refer them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

They MUST have this written in their contract and they MUST set out what is required for you to cancel.

What is the name of the company maybe I can pull up their contract?

Here is the law again for your reference

(a) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose the automatic renewal clause clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.

(b) Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose clearly and conspicuously how to cancel the contract in the initial contract, contract offer, or with delivery of products or services.

(c) A person, firm, or corporation that fails to comply with the requirements of this section is in violation of this section unless the person, firm, or corporation demonstrates that all of the following are its routine business practice:

(1) It has established and implemented written procedures to comply with this section and enforces compliance with the procedures.

(2) Any failure to comply with this section is the result of error.

(3) Where an error has caused the failure to comply with this section, it provides a full refund or credit for all amounts billed to or paid by the consumer from the date of the renewal until the date of the termination of the contract, or the date of the subsequent notice of renewal, whichever occurs first.

(d) This section does not apply to insurers licensed under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, or to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions licensed or organized under the laws of any state or the United States, or any foreign bank maintaining a branch or agency licensed under the laws of the United States, or any subsidiary or affiliate thereof.

http://law.onecle.com/north-carolina/75-monopolies-trusts-and-consumer-protection/75-41.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What I want to know is if the cancellation period and the requirements on how to cancel were reasonable. If not you have a consumer protection complaint against them and if there was no disclosure they have no legal justification for the renewal. These are also referred to as Evergreen Clauses. Are you still with me?

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please ignore the premium services request. Just wanted to make sure that I answered your question. Please let me know.

The Attorneys on the site do not receive credit for their work unless the customers rate our service positively. Thank you for your consideration and Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,434
7,434 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was about to expire. I was told I can upgrade and the dealership would cover the wear and tear, mileage, and the rest, it would all be taken ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the first 6 monts or so was training pay, then went to production, the supervisor did not explain how to get paid for certain time on jobs. At … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the real estate company rep has a personal issue with me, so i am trying to find out if the is it legal for me to send my rental payments to her pe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state of Florida and the LandLord says that there is no guidelines when it comes to store the security deposit like when it comes for Residential … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price discussed and agreed was increased by almost $5000.00. They did not show us what we were signing since the signatures were done in a separate machin… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium overpayment since 2008. They are adjusting my salary which amounts to about $400 per month. Is this legal? What are my options … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the owner agreed I could have the same lease rate for as long as I was there. He put this in writing on the lease by saying, "...rate of $3,900 pe… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn
Good Morning, I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn up. Is that something that you can help with? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My tenant just BREACH OF lease CONTRACT which renewed July
Hi, my tenant just BREACH OF lease CONTRACT which renewed July 1, what should I do in CA … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently live in Texas and have not been able to view the apartment in person as I am using an online service. I am seeking for legal review for the val… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding breaking a lease contract.
Hi- I have a question regarding breaking a lease contract … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x