How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38228
Experience:  17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Westminster Maryland. I want a name change and in addition

Customer Question

Westminster Maryland. I want a name change and in addition to my name what do I need to do and how much will it be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me what the reason is for the name change?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

As long as you are not changing your name to avoid creditors or evade law enforcement, then you can change your name for any other reason you like. Basically you file the petition to change your name, get a court date set by the clerk, show up to a short hearing and explain why you want to change your name, then the judge approves your petition and issues an order making it legal.

This is a link to the form you need to file:

,

MD Name Change Petition

.

And a link to the instructions:

.

MD Name Change Instructions

.

.

thanks

Barrister