How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Forgot I has had a handgun in my luggage going through TSA

Customer Question

Forgot I has had a handgun in my luggage going through TSA in Nevada. What is going to happen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, John and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to assist you.

If the hand gun was unloaded and packed in an authorized hard- sided, locked case in your CHECKED baggage (that goes on the plane), there should be no problem.

If you had/have the hand gun in your carry-on luggage, that's not allowed, so they may confiscate the gun and they may call in law enforcement. The gun should be unloaded and also in a hard-sided, locked case, if it's in your carry-on luggage, for safety, but it is still a prohibited item for carry-on luggage, according to TSA rules and regulations.



I hope this helps.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,