Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son was arrested on a VOP infraction and was held in jail

Customer Question
My son was arrested on...
My son was arrested on a VOP for minora infraction and was held in jail with iaano bail no bond, which is the practice in Escambia County, Florida. He did not even see his court appointed attorney for 27 days. I e-mailed our congressman and the next day his attorney showed up to see him and 2 days later he had a court date. They then released him on work release. After being jailed for 27 days he lost his job, which put losing his place to live in jepordy, along with all the normal life expenses. My question is why couldn't they have either set bail or put him on work release on day 1 rather than causing him to loose his job? I think this is completely wrong, not just for my son but all the other people they do this to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/7/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is Alex.
I will be happy to answer your question.
Please note that any information is provided for educational purposes only!

Unfortunately, when a person is placed on probation and violates probation, the convicted person can in fact be held in jail until probation violation hearing is set and if it takes more than few days for the hearing to be set, then the convicted person or someone on his/her behalf can in fact contact and retain either private attorney or public defender's office which can file Habeas Corpus petition with the court and the court will review such situation and will take action based on the judicial review.

The main reason that many convicts on probation end up spending some time in jail once probation is violated, is because the does not afford the same level or protection to a convict who is serving probation as part of his/her sentence as it does to someone who is accused / charged with crime, but has not been convicted, so generally, there would not be any legal recourse under similar circumstances and it is very important to for the convict on probation to adhere closely to all the terms of the probation, since the supervising probation officer is basically "holding the key to a jail cell" and can in fact violate probation and throw person on probation in jail, even upon a minor violation.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
16,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation.
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation. it stated that my violation was "Other: come in to begin the program". How can I violate a program that was agreed in a plea deal but I was n… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing a pregnancy test from walmart. He had cigarettes at school and 1 xanax in his pocket and therefore violated probation and now will be charge… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My son has no money, how does he get a public defender
My son has no money, how does he get a public defender before he enters his plea with the judge via video cam today?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I found out that my public defender has filed motions late
Hi, I found out that my public defender has filed motions late for a diminished capacity defense. The government wants me to take a plea deal but i have and extensive mental health history. I was arre… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I found out that my public defender has
Second opinion] Hi, I found out that my public defender has filed motions late for a diminished capacity defense. The government wants me to take a plea deal but i have and extensive mental health his… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I need a public defender I have no $ and a court date 3
I need a public defender I have no $ and a court date 3 charged … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information from you. About the case field against you.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
The district attorney called my public defender while
The district attorney called my public defender while representing me in front of the jury to testify about an e mail my PD sent the DA that left me looking like I lied and I didnt and I have proof I … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two weeks before the case was over the Public Defender who was also an Attorney at law told me I could retain him for $1500 if I wanted to. If I cou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case involving state agency family court… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x