How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I applied TSA Precheck some time ago but I do not

Customer Question

I believe I applied for the TSA Precheck some time ago but I do not recall receiving any acknowledgment thereof. I used to fly frequently but over the past 2 years it has been minimal.
How do check if I am qualified for TSA Precheck?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help.

You can check your TSA Precheck status by going to the following website and completing the information and/or call the Universal Enrollment Service phone number:

Universal Enrollment Service 855- 347- 8371 Hours: 8AM -10PM Mon - Fri Eastern time.



Please keep in mind that the TSA Precheck enrollment is only good for 5 years, so if it's been more than that, you'll need to reapply.

I hope this helps!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Best wishes,

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. TSA Pre Check is valid for 5 years. Most the time you will receive a letter in the mail stating an approval or a denial.

The information I am providing you is the direct contact to get your number or see if it was denied since you never received anything in the mail.

They will be able to state to you the status and how to reapply if it has been past the 5 year mark, If there was a denial then they can provide to you what you will need to verify to get back in the program as well as set up an appointment to meet with you to get you back in the program if you are not in at the current time.

GOES Help Desk at 1-***-***-****

Please let me know if you have further questions but the number I provided above is the correct number to speak directly with an agent