Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My partner and I have lived in years together. What would be

Customer Question
My partner and I have...
My partner and I have lived in Virginia for 25 years together. What would be required for either of us to receive the monthly social security stipend for the other in the event of death. Would we have to be legally married and if so for how long. We are a heterosexual couple
Anne Pallie
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/6/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times.

Virginia does not recognize common law marriage unless you have actually lived together in a jurisdiction which recognizes it before moving to VA. So unless you have lived anywhere else together (if so, let me know, that jurisdiction may recognize it), you are not married according to VA. As so, SSA only provides SSA benefits to people in common law marriages who live in states which recognize common law marriage. See HERE.

So you would have to be formally married. For spousal benefits, you would have to be married a year. For survivor benefits, at least nine months. See HERE.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a friend who says the IRS has put a freeze on his
I have a friend who says the IRS has put a freeze on his bank account and will not release his account until he pays for taxes on money's he used for business traveling. He is a foreigner (Greek) who … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I have received a cease and desist email concerning
I have received a cease and desist email concerning copyright and need to know what my next steps are. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Is this considered confidential? I have an issue with my ex
I have an issue with my ex who has been stalking me. The weekend prior to this following incident I will briefly explain, I had someone (on audio) going through my room and drawers and there are audible voices on the video. Being that I have been denied for a protective order before, I was in the process of trying to gather enough to go to the court so the judge wouldn't turn me away. The following weekend, I had an incident where I woke up, and my cameras showed something that I thought to be an intruder earlier in the night. I called the police. It turns out one of the clips was in fact me, dropping a camera. After that, they dismissed everything else I had to say. They expressed that they believed I was mentally unstable. Didn't want to hear anything about the previous infusion. My sister in law spoke to the officer on my phone. I requested he not leave my presence while on it He did … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Is legal for me to invest in HYIP's in the USA? If they pay
is legal for me to invest in HYIP's in the USA? If they pay in bitcoins and i sell it for instance in coinbase... how would i tax it? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet
What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet purchases of $14,000 already paid through money gram, western union and gift cards from Macy's, Best Buy's, and Target but items had not yet receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Colorado. I had 2 cases and I did 96 hours for one case, no.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Colorado JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I had 2 cases and I did 96 hours for one case, no JA: Anythin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Child support was paid in full from Phila,PA to the State of
child support was paid in full from Phila,PA to the State of Wisconsin, but the county where the oder was issued wants me to pay another $37,000 when PA states I'm paid in full.… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for Florida Medicaid. Does owning a
I am currently applying for Florida Medicaid. Does owning a home, or having a financed vehicle disqualify me for Medicaid? My income qualifies me, due to my medical deductions. I received FL statute S… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I am getting married in PA. I have question. Can i apply for
Can i apply for license after marriage? my ceremony is going to be happen in Temple . … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
The city of costa mesa calif.: The city attorney, has block
The city of costa mesa calif.: The city attorney, has block me from exercising my right to have Code enforcement to do their duty and investigating my reported code violations. Their are code violatio… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I just moved to an apartment. I live on the first floor, the
Hi, I just moved to an apartment. I live on the first floor, the people upstairs make loud stomping noises every day and night, some times as late as till 1am. I've complained twice to the office. No … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My daughter is a victim of stalking and attempted assault.
My daughter is a victim of stalking and attempted sexual assault. This occurred at her university. The boy was expelled at the time, but now only 2 months later, the university is interviewing him to return to the school. I not sure what type of lawyer we need. We need to do anything available to us to stop him from returning and to protect our daughter … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I have a question ... while living with my ex fiancé I put
I have a question ... while living with my ex fiancé I put $100k into the remodel of his house plus paid for groceries and all utilities for his house ... we had agreed if we ever broke up he would pa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Doctor withheld after repeated requests the results of a PET
Doctor withheld after repeated requests the results of a PET Scan that were CLEAR & the doctor continued chemo damaging my husbands health which was fragile & marginal -this last treatment lead to a d… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Under FL Law there is a doctrine called res judicata, that
Under FL Law there is a doctrine called res judicata, that prevents re-litigating claims previously decided by a final adjudication on the merits. My question is: If a Ch-7 Trustee moves for the Court… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Supposedly i am supposed to be served with court papers for
supposedly i am supposed to be served with court papers for doing a background check on someone at my job that wasnt here for a bond. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I worked in an industry where I learned a lot about service
I worked in an industry where I learned a lot about service animals and honestly used that to my advantage dozens of times where there were no questions or inquiries in checking me and my dog into hot… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to offer a 25% off coupon on copay or
Is it illegal to offer a 25% off coupon on copay or deductible in the state of Nevada for dental services?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x