Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a realtor lawyer. I need to know what the price or

Customer Question
appraised value cost of a...
I need a realtor lawyer. I need to know what the price or appraised value cost of a certain property at ************* California 92821 was worth back in 2011, specifically between Sept-October 2011. It was a house my brother and myself both owned equally left by my mom. I was going through a messy divorce and needed the money so I sold my half to my brother who is a realtor and mortgage broker. He sold i to me for $150,000. Supposedly half of its value. I think I was conned and the value of the property was much more than that. Can you please help me find its real worth back in 2011 during those months. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/6/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,944
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

You can find the property assessment for that property for 2011-2012 HERE. For 2010-2011, find it HERE. The value is calculated by year, not months.

So for the 2010-2011 assessment, it was calculated to be $561,010.

For 2011-2012, it was $565,234.

The links also show improvement values, as well as other relevant information.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you! One question though...where does it say on the document that those prices are specific to the address ************** California? WHere can I have that listed with the price to show it belongs to it? So needless to say, Selling it for $150,000 I was ripped off?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

You are most welcome. It does not list the address, but the parcel which is 320-111-21. This corresponds to the address you provided me - I promise. You can check it yourself HERE. Search under SECURED / SUPPLEMENTAL PROPERTY TAX & RELATED INFORMATION by address.

If you sold it for $150,000, then you may have undersold it. But if you had a large mortgage on it (for example, if the property was upside down), then perhaps this was not a bad decision after all.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The property had been purchased in full cash.... there was no mortgage...when first bought, it was a direct full cash sale
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I see. Then yes, I am afraid that selling it for $150,000 may have been a miscalculation. I am sorry!

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Trust me I appreciate your honesty and ask nothing less. Just making you understand the whole picture. the house was purchased as an all cash sale back when my brother and I bought it. there was no mortgage or any money due so knowing this did I undersale and get conned?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its ok. I knew and had my suspicion that my own brother took advantage of me during the most vulnarable time in my life. It is what it is I just needed to know I was right in thinking what I already knew. Thank you very much for you rhelp! Now I just move forward ....
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
When did you purchase the property yourself? For how much?
When did you sell it? For how much?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
HOnestly dont remember when we bought it... He handled that deal also since hes a realtor and broker and has his own real estate company... But I sold it October 7, 2011 for $150,000 because I was going through a divorce and needed money to pay my lawyer and my ex at that time wasnt giving us a cent for child support.... I came close to not being able to pay rent so I asked him to sell me my half of the home and well there it is.I also believe he kept the commission lol
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That is what he said my half came out to be
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What doesnt kill you makes us stronger right... And now by myself I make ends meet. leaving penny by penny, working and raising my kids alone.. I guess nothing I can do and just use the experience as one to make me stronger in life
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
living
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Selling it for $150,000 back in 2010/2011 does seem to be an advantage for the buyer as they received the property for well under its appraised value.
So yes, this seems to have been a lopsided sale. I am so sorry.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,944
102,944 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,944 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec. New
How does a Down syndrome male can consent to sec JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: What do you … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were
I have joint custody of my son. His mom and sisters were living with me because i found out she had no place to live going hotel to hotel.. well last night my mom got attavked becaise she asked for 20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of
I've lived with my sister for the last 71/2 years and all of a sudden she wants me to leave in two weeks. Can she do this since this is my legal address and I've been helping with the bills all this t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,876 satisfied customers
Can you answer immigration questions? Maryland. My mom has a
My mom has a green card since 2001. The expiration date is 2023. Last time she went to Pakistan in 2013 and could not come back because my dad diagnosed with Alzheimer. my dad just recently passed away and mom wants to come back to USA on that green card. Is it possible?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Just needing help understanding subcontractor
Just needing help understanding subcontractor indemnification & hold harmless agreement … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,944 satisfied customers
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different answers via google search. I understand that the code itself is copyrighted. But is it possible to protect the idea after the app is completed… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
I was served with a 'Motion for Default Judgement, Notice of
I was served with a 'Motion for Default Judgement, Notice of Hearing' regarding payments to my Homeowners. I requested and received the statement of account from the attorney representing the HOA and … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
What are the best debt relief options for people with
What are the best debt relief options for people with excessive credit card debt / IRS installment agreements? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for
The Company I work for has issued a warning to me for failure to follow direct instructions. I am not signing it. They state that there were gaps in my performance and this caused a loss to the compan… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, court and the
Hi, I have recieved a warrant of debt in fairfax, virginia court and the date of hearing is 24th january, so i need to get legal advise that what should i do in the court and what are my legal options… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I filed chapter 13 Bankruptcy last year. I had been
I filed chapter 13 Bankruptcy last year. I had been garnished and was told the amounts from the previous 90 days would be returned. I am still owed about 1500 dollars and my attorney's office has not … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my
My husbands wafe deasesed and he called to bank to put my name to on her assets.What documents we have to provide? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x