Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been in my home years. Its rent to own. I am now on

Customer Question
I have been in my...
I have been in my home for 8 years. Its rent to own. I am now on my 3rd owner. They tried to evict me cause my bully pit but she is registered as a emotional dog for my husband I sent my rent for may and she never got it it was sent back to me. I've been holding on to mays and Junes rent cause I've ask her and ask her to give me another address to send my payments to but she never text me back. She gave me a 5 day notice last month but let us stay. I had court on June 30th she said it was eviction court after court I text her and told her how much $ I had and where could I send it. She finally text me last night and said to take my 3 months of rent I owe and go get me a dilapidated house. And the sheriff will b there Wednesday or Thursday to make sure we was out. What can I do??
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
7/3/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,545
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did you actually go to court on the 30th?

,

What did the judge say at that time?

,

Did he rule against you and give the landlord a judgment of eviction against you?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

Yes I went to court. He called my name I said here he said are you aware that they say you owe rent? I said yes he said ok sign your name with them and its up to them to let you stay

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, then that means that a judgment of eviction was entered against you and the landlord can now get a writ to have the sheriff serve on you to force you to move out immediately.

.

The landlord must give you a 2-day (48 hour) notice to move out after the hearing. The landlord can give you the notice or send the sheriff to give the notice to you. It is extremely important that you move out before the two days are up. If you do not move out within the two days and the landlord takes back the property, you risk losing everything you have left in the home. If you are pressed for time, take your important papers and most valuable things first, along with any personal property you cannot replace. The landlord can lock up anything you leave, throw your belongings out on the curb, or put things into storage. The landlord can also charge you storage costs. If you do not pay the storage costs, the landlord or the storage company can sell your property.

.

So if the landlord won't accept rent and allow you to stay on, then you will need to make plans to move out before he arrives with the sheriff to set all your property out and have the sheriff physically remove you.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,545
39,545 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
If some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the
if some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the money , is it is it impossible to hold them liable since there is no proof of foul play? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I
Second opinion] I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I would like to know how they define work. Son received residuals during quarter in question. Does that count as work?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled. I had 6-7
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled weed. I had 6-7 roaches which I gave to officer. He let me go. Can I be arrested at a later date ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get copyright approval? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her here from there. 1 and 1/2 years ago she began getting very distant and insisted to move into our second room. No what I did she would refu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Small business purchase question ==========================
Small business purchase question ========================== A buyer agreed to purchase my small business for $150,000. He gave me $25,000 as the 1st installment of payment, while we work on a detail c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man down? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
FOR legalgems ONLY > As To The Question You Answered
FOR legalgems ONLY > As A Follow Up To The Question You Answered Regarding RULES OF EVIDENCE > … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
My husband has cheated me with a last week, I have his phone
Hello, my husband has cheated me with a prostitute last week, I have his phone log, bank withdraw with the same amount she changed and I know what hotel he went … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but it was an automated message, I called back and i got a google number message saying to leave a message. I don't know what to do... … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers
How can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I
how can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I have been taking care of her since she was in college. she now shows no interest in a permanent relationship. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a restraining order. Keep getting it's before the judge answer. This is District Court. How long does the court required to answer ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see the ex owner of the business wants to take all the business and i need to make a hault to it amd.fight it ,.i know iys kind of late but ther… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
It seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i
it seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i received an email and text saying "Greetings from U.S TECH SERVICES, this is a billing reminder for the cashback of your $109.99 USD. We Tried co… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was told that the service would still be charged until the Transmitter and the alert button would be received. Both were mailed, tracked and in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x