Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I might need a lawyer. My problem is I did sign up with a

Customer Question
Hello, my name is *****...
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I might need a lawyer. My problem is I did sign up with a lawyer firm to help me with my credit, and somehow I started receiving magazines like crazy. I do not remember signing up for magazines and would not normally sign up for magazines. In the meantime someone got into my bank account and helped themselves to my money.
This is Shiela again. I'm sorry I pressed the wrong key. So I had to turn in all my credit cards and had all my banking info changed. my fiancé tried to call to cancel right away. I tried to cancel. All of my bills are on auto pay, so when the magazine people couldn't collect t5their money, they keep calling me wanting my new bank info, plus about 3 months of past due bills by now. I'm 71 and since someone got into my bank account I'm really struggling. My question is: Do I still have to continue with the magazines or can I cancel? Also now they want to reduce the monthly amount. Is there any way I can get out of thi
s?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/3/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,483
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
Did you ever sign up for a subscription? What state is this on regards to? Did you notify the bank?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello; I'm sorry, this question just came to my attention but I have been having trouble with the mobile app; I am not currently set up to do telephone calls but if you would like to continue on this forum I would be more than happy to assist you; if you can just post your answer to the above about the subscriptions, the state and if the bank was notified, I will get back to you. I will try to check back later today but due to the holiday I may not be able to respond until tomorrow.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you have any comments on the above?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, I'm Shiela Greer and you asked a couple of questions....I'm in California, and yes I did contact the bank. Also my fiance told them we wanted to cancel, and they said can't do that. They also told me that they could lower my monthly charge after I told them someone had gotten my bank info. I was getting about 4 or 5 magazines a day. I hope this helps. Thank You
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

First, one should contact the magazine company and ask for a copy of the contract; if they are unable to provide proof that there was a contract for a subscription, the consumer may cancel.

It is a violation of the consumer protection act to do the following:

Fail to clearly and conspicuously disclose to consumers all material terms for automatic subscription renewals,

Not mail to consumers subscription solicitations that resemble bills, invoices or statements of accounts due.

Some companies even fail to honor cancellation requests, requiring the consumer to cancel the method of billing (ie canceling the credit card that was provided) - please see: http://www.ag.state.mn.us/consumer/Publications/MagazineSubscription.asp

https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/1997/05/ftc-states-target-magazine-subscription-scams

http://yoloda.org/fraud-alert-beware-of-fraudulent-magazine-subscription-renewal-notices/

A complaint can be filed with the government here:

https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company

If a third party ordered the magazines after getting one's personal banking information, it is very important to close out that bank account and to report identity theft and to put an alert on one's credit report:

information on that process here:

https://www.identitytheft.gov/

Here is the required affidavit:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0094-identity-theft-affidavit.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Checking in on the above; if you have any follow up questions please post today as I will be on vacation for 1 week starting this evening; thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,483
11,483 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,483 satisfied customers
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I go to small claims court and I have all the fees.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a credit card on it that is my father's and he has me on the account as an authorized user in case of emergencies. The credit card company ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x