Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I took a loan out devil, he has been paying it years an now

Customer Question
i took a loan out...
i took a loan out for the devil, he has been paying it for three years an now is not paying it. All I had was a verbal agreement with him
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: oklahoma
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: all the checks he has sent to the bank over the last three years are in his name
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
7/1/2016
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,801
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You have recourse here against this guy.

If there is nothing in writing, it is a much more difficult process. But, not necessarily impossible. The lack of a written contract can be overcome by the concepts of promissory estoppel, detrimental reliance, and unjust enrichment. This situation arises when Person A relied upon the verbal agreement, Person A performed based on such reliance, and because Person B defaulted, such reliance is now to Person A's detriment. Where there is i) partial performance by Person A based upon the mutual promises, ii) Person A relied upon such promises to perform, iii) Person B's failure to perform would be to Person A's detriment, and iv) result in Person B being unjustly enriched, Person A can overcome the legal requirement that the agreement be in writing. Your situation satisfies the foregoing elements. So, since he won't pay, file suit against him. Filing the suit will give you the collection options and leverage you need to collect the debt owed you. That's because once the suit is filed and a judgment awarded, you become a judgment creditor, and if he doesn’t then pay the judgment, you can have the sheriff serve a summons on him for a debtor examination. That forces him to meet you in court again and answer questions under oath about his assets. After that information is obtained, you have the power to garnish wages, attach bank accounts, have the sheriff seize other personal property, and/or place liens on any non-homestead property he owns to satisfy the judgment.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,801
55,801 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I loaned a person $2000.00 to purchase a car with the
I loaned a person $2000.00 to purchase a car with the understanding that she would pay me back with a monthly payment. She now refuses to pay me. … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,801 satisfied customers
We have made a personal loan to an individual and they used
we have made a personal loan to an individual and they used a vehicle as collateral and have defaulted on the terms of the loan. Do we need to do anything to notify them that we are selling the vehicl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
According to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some
according to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some collection agency are demanding 980.00 for a loan that was 300.00 where can I go and find if they have the right to do so, they said I have … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign
Car loan sold to another loan company did i have to sign again as copayee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take my husband's car? I live in Florida. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Can a car loan contract be voided if your spouse was the one
Can a car loan contract be voided if your spouse was the one that signed your name? Financial Manager said she could do it as long as her boss didn't see.… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
180 satisfied customers
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was signed. I left my truck's tittle signed in the back and a bill of sale only with my information to make sure i was going to pay the money back. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
I am the judgment creditor in an action in NY - the judgment
Hello Pearl - I am the judgment creditor in an action in NY - the judgment debtor lives with his parents but he has refused to answer an info subp... seems I can server an info subp on a third person … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x