Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there anything I can do to regarding unauthorized posting of information on you tube videos?

Customer Question
is there anything I can...
is there anything I can do to regarding unauthorized posting of information on you tube videos?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/29/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,742
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Can you tell me more about the video and who and from where took the video?

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the videos...many over several years disparaging myself and family. These were taken from "security" cameras on the property at 13032 Monterey Estates Drive in Herndon Virginia by the property owners 53 year old son Dominic Mancuso.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

What did the videos show?

Was the video taken of the common element of the building and not private rental units?

Please clarify.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if you search youtube for dominic mancuso, there are many answers in his videos
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I am unable to conduct review of videos on any third party websites, such as youtube.com, so I will opt-out of your question at no charge to you and will open your question to other legal experts to review.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is***** am another expert on the forum, and I hope to assist you today.

I have reviewed your posts above, and based only on what you have posted here it is almost certain that the local attorney you consulted is correct.

Many people assume erroneously that they have a "right of privacy" there is no such inherent right. There is a protection from the government against illegal search and seizure (so the government cannot come onto your property and search) - but this doesn't prevent even the government from videotaping you from outside your land.

Laws regarding video surveillance are extremely limited, and it is permissible to install surveillance cameras on private property so that they can "see" anything that would be visible from a reasonable vantage point from that property.

The ***** *****mitations on what surveillance is actually prohibited can be seen here:

  • Virginia criminalizes the video surveillance or recording of any person in any state of undress in a place of privacy such as a restroom, locker room, dressing room, hotel room, without that person's consent. Additionally, Virginia has an Act regarding the collection of private data by the government, for which an opinion was written by the Attorney General stating that a town may conduct and record visual surveillance in a public place (in this case, the town recreation center) so long as signage is posted and the recordings could not be construed as 'secret'. However, the Attorney General's official opinions only constitute guidance in regard to a particular question, and don't have the force of law, nor is it binding in the court.

  • VA Stat. § 18.2-386.1

If you have a neighbor that is attempting to use a surveillance camera in an annoying or abusive manner, you may want to invest in view fences, plants, trees, or hedges that will obscure the view between the two properties.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your input. It seems that video slander is now the norm in this society. Let him exercise his first amendment...I will anoher.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service (the series of 5 stars next to the chat window) so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Illegal search and seizure on a walmart parking lot. San
illegal search and seizure on a walmart parking lot … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
Second opinion] is it illegal for police to say they're
Second opinion] is it illegal for police to say they're serving a search warrant and not show it to you upon demand? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Identify two primary safeguards provided by the us
identify two primary safeguards provided by the us constitution that provide protection against government overreach and encroachment upon the individual rights?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General myself for Child Support and they filed a motion to Quash Discovery and for Protective order. Can you tell me what does this Attonery General f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for Dora, will not provide records from the Director of the Program, Marsha Waters for my case. I want to ask the Administrative law Judge to al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? Texas,
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I owe $40k in back child support. I thought it was being taken out of my payroll check each pay period but 4 years ago, unbeknownst to me, th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the state attorney general office.
HI I have been contacted by the state attorney general office. Regarding a situation that happened at a previous employer. The investigator wants to meet with me. He said because he has to look at my … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,228 satisfied customers
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file labor relatons complaint … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Does the attorney general have a duty to investigate
does the attorney general have a duty to investigate assistant attorney general for violation of their oath of office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x