Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I won money online gambling and the website has headquarters in Costa Rica and allows US customers to hold...

Customer Question
If I won money online...
If I won money online gambling and the website has headquarters in Costa Rica and allows US customers to hold accounts and deposit real money, is it legal for me to withdraw my funds that I won?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/28/2016
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience: 15 years law practice experience
Verified

HI, I'm Heather, an attorney for 15 years, and I would like to assist you with your question for informational purposes. Thank you for using justanswer.com tonight!

Yes, you can withdrawal the funds and that is totally legal.

I am wondering if you are actually asking about whether you have to pay taxes on the money if you withdrawal it. Is that what you are asking?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I am planning to pay taxes on the winnings. I was just wondering if it is legal for me to withdraw the funds that I won even though it is illegal to gamble in the United States? And I know most every bank does not want to be associated with gambling so it is hard for me to get bank wires and checks to my bank account because I can't tell them it's from gambling.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just feel like when I'm going to pick up money from moneygram that I'm doing something illegal and wanted to make sure that it is legal to withdraw what I won.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there?
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes, I apologize. Unfortunately, I thought you were asking a slightly different question and I misunderstood. With the extra clarification you have given, I would need to do a bit more research to answer your question, but it is time for me to log off. I am going to opt out of this question and see if another expert is available to step in, as it is time for me to log off. If your question is still open in a little while when I log back in, I will attempt to assist you further. Thank you for using justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,519
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

New Expert here.

You could just wire transfer the money from a bank down there and a bank in the US.

If the receiving bank asks you, you can honestly tell them it is money you earned in C.R.

A bank receiving a wire transfer rarely asks about the source of funds, it assumes that funds already in a bank account are safe to accept. This bank does not ask about the source of the funds in the foreign account and lets you order foreign wire transfers over an automatic telephone system.

I hope this information is helpful.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay but I was always worried about them asking a follow up question like: what did you do to earn it in CR? And I'd be left stumped. Also you never said whether or not it is illegal to be receiving this money from gambling? And what about to have them send me the money via payout methods? Is there anything illegal about this? I mean I know that it is illegal to gamble within the United States but this was done oblind?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Online*
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Was this sports betting or games of chance?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sports betting on 5dimes sports book. They are based in San jose Costa Rica and I've done my research on them and apparently it is legal for US customers to hold accounts there and deposit real money but just wanted to confirm that if I take off my winnings I'm in the clear.
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

On line sports betting is illegal but moving your winnings to the US is not illegal. The bank I linked to will not ask about the source of the funds if you order a wire transfer through their telephone system.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But isn't it illegal to try to hide the source of the funds? I googled money laundering and it appears to be very similar to my situation and I'm just not wanting to break the law but also would like to get my winnings.
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You already broke the law by betting on sports, and you can be charged with money laundering whether you do wire transfers, checks, money orders or any other type of transfer, see

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1956

Money laundering has a 5 year statute of limitations.

Declaring the money as income and paying tax on it is advisable and would prevent you from being charged with tax fraud.

Lawyers are not allowed to advise someone on how to get away with a crime.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You said moving my winnings to the US is not illegal
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is not illegal but concealing the source of the money is a type of money laundering. When the bank does not ask for the source of the funds, you are not concealing anything.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I should hope they don't ask? And if they do then tell them gambling?
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If they ask you do not have to tell them anything. But they are not likely to ask.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so let's assume they ask about the source of incoming funds. What would my response be? "I don't have to tell you". ?
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes you can say that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,519
9,519 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I may be a target for a money laundering scheme and I dont
I may be a target for a money laundering scheme and I dont know what to do without putting myself in trouble. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a title seven discrimination actionBeyond the usual two-year period… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have been involved with an anti-terriosm/money laundering
I have been involved with an anti-terriosm/money laundering certificate and a large amount of money coming into the US. The certificate is in my name and I have a copy. The money is suppose to go to m… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Lawyer
9,519 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x