How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21334
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know my TSA Universal Enroll precheck

Customer Question

I would like to know my TSA Universal Enroll precheck assigned number. I filed an application a short time ago at the office in the Bonita Center in San Diego County. I did not see the information come in to my email and hope there is not a problem as well will be traveling on Thursday. Can you help me? My email address is *************** Thank you, Anne ***********

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Anne and thanks for your question.

If you did not yet receive your letter of approval with your Precheck KTN (Known Traveler Number), it sometimes takes a few days or a few weeks, to receive this, after your interview.

For the moment, you can check the following two sources, to see if you are already in the system, a number has been assigned and you just didn't receive the approval letter, yet:

You can call the Universal Enrollment Service at: 855 - 347 - 8371

(Hours are Mon. - Fri. 8AM - 10PM, Eastern time), or, you can visit the website below, and fill in all the requested information:


I hope you are able to retrieve the number and use it on your flight on Thursday!

I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest wishes,