How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117373
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my disability insurance repeatedly told me months, that

Customer Question

If my disability insurance repeatedly told me for 7 months, that my coverage was for 2 years and then they send me a letter saying that they made a mistake and my contract only covers me for 1 year, do I have some sort of a legal complaint?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Have you actually read the contract itself, since what they told you verbally cannot change what is written in your insurance contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The contract does say 1 year.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If your contract does say 1 year, I am afraid that verbally saying it would be different than what the contract says would not change the contract. So, if your contract does say 1 year, you are bound to that 1 year and there the insurance only has to provide that 1 year coverage. Their employee making a mistake cannot change the contract terms I am afraid.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They actually communicated to me in writing that it was two years. Does that make a difference?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If they were explaining the actual insurance contract, the courts will not consider that changing the contract, it is a tough issue but they cannot change the contract terms without actual consent and intent to change the contract between the parties and that requires consideration for the company doing so.