Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am charged with dwi in Texas .. this is my third offense

Customer Question
and is punishable by max $10,000...
I am charged with dwi in Texas .. this is my third offense and is punishable by max
$10,000 fine and up to 10 years in jail. I don ont yet know my blood alcohol results but I suspect that they are right at the minimum for the charge , about .08...
My three dwi offenses were in 1972 when I was 21 , in 1992 when I was 42 and just this last week at the age of 66. How can I best find the right lawyer. I am not rich and 25 lawyers have mailed advertisements to me already.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
6/25/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Your best way to find a lawyer is to go to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter "Criminal Defense".

Let me tell you a few things to look for that are easy, then I'll explain something that will require more work.

Go through the list that the website above provides you and visit the website of each attorney. Run a Google search for the lawyer and make sure that they don't have a website that is differene than the one that lawyers.com sends you to because if they do you wil want to look at both websites. Look for lawyers that belong not only to the State Bar but also ones that belong to the Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association and the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers. These are both voluntary organizations and if the lawyer belongs to them it means he is doing more than the minimum and is staying current on he latest issues.

That was the easy one. This next one is much more complex.

Next, run a Google search on the names along with the word "Trial" and see if you get any newspaper articles about the lawyers going to trial. Don't worry about whether they win or lose, I'll explain why later, you just want to know who goes to trial.

Then, go to the District Clerk's office and the County Clerk's office and have them search fo that lawyer's name in their list and see if they can tell you which cases they had that went to trial. If they can't tell you that, then pull the files the lawyer has been on and that are now closed and see which ones went to trial.

Yes, that's a lot of work.

What you want is a lawyer that is willing to go to trial if necessary. Those are the ones who typically get better deals from the District Attorney because they know that they may have to go to trial if they don't make a good offer. District Attorneys in Texas are elected and they hate to lose trials because their opponents use those against them.

As far as why you shouldn't worry about them winning or losing it s because an attorney may get a case where the defendant was found guilty, but they actually won because the judge or jury gave the defendant less of a sentence than the DA was offering and therefore the defendant was found guilty but the defense attorney actually won because their client got less of a punishment than they were offered.

You also need to talk to the attorney about the possibility of hiring an expert if it is necessary.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

I am just about to go offline for the evening so if you have any follow up questions I will pick up on them and continue in the morning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
34,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Sorry I was disconnected. Oregon. Up to court and dropped.
sorry I was disconnected JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Oregon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes up to court and dropped JA: Anythi… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I have my daughters friend living with us and was arrested
I have my daughters friend living with us and was arrested with small amount of cocaine. She is 19 and does not have a record. She cannot afford an attorney but does not qualify for public defendant. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
An insurance company provides coverage for some lawsuits,
An insurance company provides coverage for some lawsuits, and tells me that insurance defense attorney protects both insurance company's interests and my interests.Insurance company's interest is to s… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I was looking to ask a defense attorney a question, NY, NY,
hi, i was looking to ask a defense attorney a question … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him in Court if the record was misdemeanor and the court has granted his request to seal the record… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that she can't prove the case against the defendant shouldn't the defense attorney file a motion to dismiss the case … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,865 satisfied customers
I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you
Hello. I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you agree with my thinking. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location and phone number please thank you. In the Bronx.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
This was a breach of contract case. The defense attorney
This was a breach of contract case. The defense attorney misquoted the original contract continually, and pushed through the civil court, which was presided over by a judge whose experience was clearl… read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x