Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm a international student two days bad I wrote a check to

Customer Question
Hello I'm Raghu I'm a...
Hello I'm Raghu I'm a international student two days bad I wrote a check to a training institute which is owned by my own uncle which got return to him .I'm too worried now actually I was supposed to get money transfer wired on time but it got delayed.my bank of America transaction showed NFS charges and saying posted check returned.I paid the NFS charges the next day itself this is the first time I wrote a check and I'm totally I don't know how it works. I want to clear the check my uncle is supportive to clear the check what is the procedure I need to do now to get out of this problem and this is completely unintentional. Please help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/25/2016
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience: 15 years law practice experience
Verified

Hi, my name is***** am an attorney with 15 years experience and I'd like to assist you for informational purposes. If you are now sure that you have enough money in your account to cover the check, you can tell your uncle to attempt to re-deposit the check at his bank. If he can't do that, you can put a "stop-payment" on the first check, and write him a new check and have him deposit the new check. Please give me a positive rating if this helps. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello will the bank report regarding check bounce to anyone im worrying about it any how we are clearing this check by this week..my bank account is working fine how about the credit score will this be reported .thank you
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Could you please answer this
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,043
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Good evening, different expert here --I believe your previous expert is currently offline and I don't want you to have to wait.

While I agree with their previous response, in answer to your follow-up question, you shouldn't have to worry about this being reported to the credit bureaus so long as you take care of it soon, as you plan to. If you let it go to collections because you didn't pay the check, then in that case, it would very likely be reported and end up damaging your credit, but that is not the case here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, typically banks and lenders wait at least 30 days before reporting anything negative to a credit bureau, so either have the check re-deposited, or issue a new check, and you should not have any damage to your credit report.

Thank you for using justanswer.com.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, can you let me know if I answered your question? Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your replies.. My uncle told their bank to not resubmit those checks.. Now can I request checks from my Bank and write the same amount which I wrote earlier and give ..is this the procedure.. Thanks in advance
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi again. It is good to hear from you again. I'm glad you are following up. Was I able to answer your previous question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thanks u were able to answer.. Could you please answer this?
My uncle told their bank to not resubmit those checks.. Now can I request checks from my Bank and shall i write the same amount which I wrote earlier and give.. I wrote two checks on that day ..is this the procedure.. Thanks in advance
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm so pleased that I was able to answer your first question.

Regarding your followup question, you can write a new check and give it to your uncle, but make sure that you have put a stop payment on the first check.

Thanks you for using justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh thanks for ur instant reply.. I wrote two checks on that day do I need to write the same amount on the checks which I wrote earlier
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You need to write the amount you owe right now. It does not have to be the amount you wrote in the previous check, but it can be if the amount has not changed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 677
677 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years law practice experience

AttyHeather is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How do I remove bad debt from my credit report that appears
How do I remove bad debt from my credit report that appears to be the result of identity theft. I hav wrote to the credit beuros 4 times and quoted the section 609 laws and demanded they provide proof… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a credit card on it that is my father's and he has me on the account as an authorized user in case of emergencies. The credit card company ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
My daughter just tried to get her first credit report, and
my daughter just tried to get her first credit report , and Experian said they could not find her file "We're sorry; we could not find your report with the information you provided. Please review your… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report of mine from numerous collection agencies near $11,000.00 in collections and stretching back three years, I am working toward a solution. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Lawyer
677 satisfied customers
My sons bankruptcy is appearing on my credit report. How do
Hello. My sons bankruptcy is appearing on my credit report. How do I get rectify this issue? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x