Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter-in-law went to Sam's club and took a person that she thought was her friend(older woman)...

Customer Question
My daughter-in-law went to Sam's...
My daughter-in-law went to Sam's club and took a person that she thought was her friend(older woman), in with her and the woman stole items without her realizing it, and because it was under her membership she is now serving a 60 day house arrest sentence, 40 hours of community service plus fines and restitution paid. They did not go after the said friend at all. The problem also is that she was blind sided by this whole thing when she was stopped for speeding and taken straight to jail...she never received a citation at all and was never contacted about having to appear in court for the charge...in fact she was in the store many times after said crime and even upped her membership to a higher level and they said nothing to her at the time.. we feel that her attorney railroaded her into agreeing to a plea instead of fighting for her. She did not do the crime. She was never stopped outside the store with the merchandise...she doesn't have the merchandise! He told her that the surveillance footage showed probable cause but told her that it would be less money to just plea no contest and let him make a deal with them for the punishment because they wanted to give her 160 days in jail...what the heck! she didn't steal any thing? Why was she never issued a citation. Why did she never receive a notification to appear in court? Why did they let her up her membership? The crime was according to the docket 11/4/2015 and said citation was issued?? arrest warrant issued on 12/4/2015 and then according to the docket she failed to appear in court on 1/29/2016. She didn't appear because she had no idea anything was going on! She went an renewed her drivers license the beginning of March and they said nothing about the warrant then?? shouldn't it have shown up then? I really feel like Sam's club should have stopped them at the door or at the register...isn't that why they check your receipt to your cart items before you leave? She doesn't have the stolen merchandise! Why did she have to plea no contest when she did not do the crime. Her attorney said if she didn't take the plea then they would go back and look for more surveillance of her in the store with said (friend) and the charges would be higher. She was scarred and we feel like the attorney played on that. Of course he reminder her that his fee was of course x amount an hour. Now she just sits and cries, she cannot leave the house except to go to work and back. She has this huge 5lb weight attached to her leg. This is all just a bad dream. Is there anything that can be done to help us out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
6/24/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I used to be a Public Defender long ago and it would often happen this way.....someone who was genuinely innocent would just plead guilty to a small charge to get out of jail or to get the case over so they can put it behind them and get on with their lives.

.

With that said, I am not paying the devil's advocate here, but if you weren't with the attorney throughout this, you really don't know what the evidence was against her. You know whatever she has told you, and that may or may not contain all the facts of the situation. They could have had video surveillance that shows something being concealed by both of them and then they don't have the specific footage of them leaving the store. They found out the item was missing, reviewed the security footage, saw them, and then got the police involved. That would explain the probable cause comment you were told. Whose membership it is is irrelevant, it would be the security footage that would indicate who was involved in the theft. So they might have identified her through her membership photo, but that has nothing to do with who was charged for the offense.

.

But in the end, it was daughter's decision about whether to plead no contest, which is a plea that says "I am not saying I did it, but I realize that a jury could see the evidence and find me guilty". She could have adamantly refused to plead to anything and take it on to trial. She could have been acquitted or she could have been found guilty and received an actual jail sentence of a year if it was a misdemeanor, or longer, depending on the value of the missing items.

.

So in the big picture getting home incarceration is the next step up from being just put on probation.

.

But to answer your question about whether anything can be done now, if she has already been serving the sentence, then her only recourse would be to file for a writ of habeas corpus which is her asking to be released for a wrongful conviction. But she would need an attorney, and they are expensive, and she pled in open court with the judge asking her if she understood her situation and whether she was pleading "intelligently, knowingly, and voluntarily" and she would have answered "Yes". So this makes it kind of unlikely that the judge would grant the motion since she would have acknowledged that she understood and accepted the consequences.

.

With all that said, if this is her first criminal offense ever, she may be eligible to have the offense sealed after it is all over which means that it wouldn't appear in the public record and would only be visible to law enforcement.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
43,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is kind of embarrassing but my girl friend and I were
Hi this is kind of embarrassing but my girl friend and I were caught shoplifting. It was at a Kohl's store and an employee came out of the store after us. We did not stop got in the car and drove off.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was given a citation with a violation
My 20 year old daughter was given a citation with a violation code 02150 in Lexington, KY. She as inside a bar, not drinking, not using fake iD and nobody was at the door checking ID. The fact of the … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
Hello. I wasnt home yesterday when a sheriff came to my house And
Hello. I wasn't home yesterday when a sheriff came to my house And asked about my whereabouts to my brother. He had no papers With him and asked my brother his age and employment status. My brother di… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I previously sent this but now i received a l letter from Macys
I previously sent this but now i received a l letter from Macys demanding civil penalty of $200 and my question is different please read and refer to question at end i I work for a company that contra… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was recently given a citation for possible theft. The family
I was recently given a citation for possible theft. The family dollar female manager on another day told me that I was not to exhange merchandise without a receipt. I found that strange because on ano… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
Hello, I was friends with a woman for 2+ years who took the
Hello, I was friends with a woman for 2+ years who took the relationship beyond "friends with fringe benefits". She offered to store some of my clothes, ACs, golf clubs and a tv since I didn't have to… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I were out for a day in my car and when we
My girlfriend and I were out for a day in my car and when we came home there was an orange sticker stating that a state trooper had been to the house and that the car was under investigation and to ca… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am trying to fill out a North Carolina AOC-CR-264 form for
I am trying to fill out a North Carolina AOC-CR-264 form for an expunction of my criminal record. Some of the fields to fill in are confusing. For example, under Arresting Agency, what should go there… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
a friend was followed out of Kohls by lp he had a walkie and
a friend was followed out of Kohl's by lp he had a walkie and she heard him say get pd and is pretty sure he recorded her license plate but said nothing to her what will happen next… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My 75 year old mother was accused of selling beer to a minor
My 75 year old mother was accused of selling beer to a minor yesterdoray. They did not come back in the store until one hour after the incidence. The minor did not come in the store and identify my mo… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My daughter and a friend were arrested at Claires a few months
My daughter and a friend were arrested at Claire's a few months ago fro shoplifting. The DA refused the case so it never made it to court but I did have to go to speak to him and told him my side of t… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
yesterday my wife had shoplifting citatation by target shopping
yesterday my wife had shoplifting citatation by target shopping mall unexpectedly. she had shopping item ist and paid on the account. but just after pay, she got to think another dishes item needed fo… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i was shopping at sams club on friday, when i enter the store
i was shopping at sams club on friday, when i enter the store i went to dvd pick up some dvds that where on sale 4.88, i think the highest one was 11.88 that i had in my cart in the store about an hr … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My 18 daughter is being charged with assault on an elderly,
My 18 daughter is being charged with assault on an elderly, breach of peace, threatening, larceny. She was in a Marshalls store with 2 other friends. When getting ready to leave, a lady said excuse me… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
My grandaughter was arrested for shoplifting. She had paid
My grandaughter was arrested for shoplifting. She had paid for the merchandise and showed the receipt to the arresting officer and the store manager. The store manager acused her of tampering with a p… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My daughter was just arrested for stealing from Walmart, where
My daughter was just arrested for stealing from Walmart, where she was employed. She stole $3,000 worth of merchandise or money. She has a court date set in August. This is her first offense and she j… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
If someone is apprehended for a misdemeanor, and let go without
If someone is apprehended for a misdemeanor, and let go without a citation or being taken in to be booked, will a court date ensue?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My son was falsely accused of shoplifting in the state
My son was falsely accused of shoplifting in the state of Missouri, is there anything I can do?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x