Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Was I treated unfairly by judge and if so, is there any recourse? Do I have a fraud case?

Customer Question
Was I treated unfairly by...
Was I treated unfairly by judge and if so, is there any recourse? Do I have a fraud case?
My ex-spouse was found in contempt in 2011 for not changing his debt back to his name in a divorce in 2008. His actions caused a chapter 13 bankruptcy for me and the loss of a property I had before the marriage as well as the one during the marriage. He did something similar to his previous wife. He destroyed my life financially. Is there a possible fraud case in this?
Recently I returned to court because my ex-spouse is leaving the woman he left me for and owes her child support. He still owed me over 60,000 for the debt and bankruptcy. The most recent judge toId me to visit the prose room and file a judgement. I did and when we returned to court he made me ask questions of the defendant, even though I had none, and in the end said I had no case and he was cancelling the contempt court rulings since the bankruptcy was closed and any money collected would go to them. He wouldn't award me money for my name change, court fees or anything. I just did a song and dance for him and he took everything away that I had been awarded. Is it possible to overturn the contempt ruling? Was I treated fairly?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/23/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Unfortunately I can't tell you whether you were treated fairly or not since I wasn't at the hearing and didn't hear what actually went on. I can tell you that many people believe they were treated unfairly when the judge is just following what the law says he must do.

It is possible to appeal the ruling, however you will definitely need lawyer to help you with that. In addition, if this just happened the lawyer may be able to get this back in front of hte judge and "prove up" your case.

You may also be able to file a completely separate fraud case against your ex. Unfortunately, the only way anyone can tell you if it is a viable case is by going through all of the paperwork, the transcripts of the court hearings, etc.

You would want a lawyer that does Civil Litigation and, if possible, one who does Family Law as well. you should beable to find one that handles those two type of law by going to www.lawyers.com and entering those two specialties in the Are of Practice section and then looking for lawyers whose names are ***** ***** lists.

In addition to knowing whether you can file a case you also want to talk to the lawyer and ask him if you can collect on any judgment you get.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change,
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
My? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants
My ? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants to add names ie. A husband and wife to deed for all three to own together. Joint tenancy with rights if survivorship needs to b put in. I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning a name change? State. I will be
I will be filing for a name change this week and was just curious what the restrictions are on the chosen name … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? I need to
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so that I can get my drivers license. Do you have papers you can give me to help me.I changed my name from Hannah Clarke to Hannah Ferguson. My d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I have a question about adult name changes in California.
Hello I have a question about adult name changes in California … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,305 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x