Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I might have a problem and I hope someone can help me. I have a four year old dog that I got at a shelter...

Customer Question
Hi, I might have a...
Hi, I might have a problem and I hope someone can help me. I have a four year old dog that I got at a shelter, and he does not like when strangers walk towards him on the sidewalk. He barks and lunges at them. I usually try avoiding people when I walk him. This has worked pretty well for the past eight months that I have owned him. Yesterday when I was walking him a woman was walking towards us and he seemed okay at first, but then he started barking at her and lunging towards her. For some unexplainable reason, the woman kept walking straight down the sidewalk and made no effort to avoid my dog. He is a small dog but strong, and when I pulled him away from her, my hand slipped on the leash and he lunged at her and nipped her on her thigh. She wrote down my name and phone number and said she was going to seek medical attention. I don't know if she was bleeding, but it looked like the jeans she was wearing weren't torn at all. I gave her my work phone number but I had the day off from my job so I haven't talked to her since the incident. I am willing to pay her medical bills if she has any. My question is can she sue me for a large sum of money? And would a judge take my dog away from me? My dog has never bitten anyone before. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/23/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

Regarding any civil liability you may have towards this other person, you can be held liable for the actual cost of any injuries or medical care she may receive. It would be possible that the court could find that you are liable for additional damages (called punitive or exemplary damages) if the plaintiff were to show that you were reckless in walking a dog that you knew had a tendency to be aggressive towards others, but courts are usually reluctant to award such damages.

For a good summary on New Jersey dog bite claims (the civil side) see: http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/personal-injury/dog-bite-laws-liability-new-jersey.html (it is written primarily for individuals hoping to bring a claim, but it gives you a good idea of what the scope of potential damages would be).

If the woman does go and get treatment, the physician is supposed to report the bite to local animal control. Animal control should order quarantine for your dog (this may be either placing the dog in the kennel, or having you keep the dog in your unit and ensuring he does not go outside). See: http://www.nj.gov/health/animalwelfare/law.shtml

Regarding whether or not your dog will be deemed an aggressive dog or not is another issue altogether (and NJ is particularly difficult to deal with as its regulatory process is not very well identified). You can help ensure that your dog is less likely to be deemed dangerous if you can show you are taking steps to reduce his aggressive tendencies (such as hiring a professional trainer (someone with some credentials and verifiable experience) to help train your dog to behave more appropriately in public).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I sue a company under labor law for LOCKING me in STORE
Can I sue a company under KY labor law for LOCKING me in STORE @ 2:30 a.m. with NO INSTRUCTIONS for how to get out?? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
Need to evict a former girl friend, minnesota, printed some
printed some mn papers all the questions so not fit … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a person staying with me in my home. He now wants to
I have a person staying with me in my home. He now wants to have his mail delivered to my address. What will I have to do if we part ways? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My question pertains to California laws regarding the video
My question pertains to California laws regarding the video recording of minors.I have a friend who lives with her 5 year old son in an RV here in Berkeley, California.The City of Berkeley has started… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
If the person using company account to conduct for personal
if the person using company account to conduct for personal use and was caught by company, is that a very serious offence … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I was a dog. I was fired after being caught on video taking
I was a dog walker. I was fired after being caught on video taking a sip of alcohol from a client's home bar. The client wants to press charges but my employer wants me to pay for every open bottle of… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to send a naked pic to someone I never met?
Is it illegal to send a naked pic to someone I never met? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have been living with a friend that is not in my lease an
I have been living with a friend that is not in my lease an apartment, things are not working out and I want him to leave and he does not, he is verbally abusing me, I want him to leave what can I do?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and I weren't living together but were very
My husband and I weren't living together but were very devoted to each other. His nephew was released from prison and Larry out of the goodness of his heart took him in. His nephew was with him approx… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My dog bit two people within 20 days can ananil control put
my dog bit two people within 20 days can ananil control put my dog to sleep … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I'm a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field
Hello my name is*****'m a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field Training course and I have to give a presentation on Civil Liability. if possible could u help by explaining more about the … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
In the state of Iowa is it illegal to. 1. Look at another's
In the state of Iowa is it illegal to JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: 1. Look at another's emails without permission JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have dash cam footage of a "mechanic" threatening my life
I have dash cam footage of a "mechanic" threatening my life and just talking negatively in general. Do I have anything?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
As a mobile home renter, do I have any rights in terms of
As a mobile home renter, do I have any rights in terms of requesting that a licensed repair person fix my furnace rather than my unlicensed landlord? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A company sent a bill we never knew about the bill. We were
A company sent a bill we never knew about the bill … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Cam i hold thier appliances until they pay back rent. In.
cam i hold thier appliances until they pay back rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having a real problem with my neighbor with 3 video cam
i am having a real problem with my neighbor with 3 video cam pointed at my home … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file civil liability suit againts the
I need an attorney to file civil liability suit againts the procecutor , also the count holdovef for denial of medical needs … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x