Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I signed my daughter to taekwondo in January 2014. I tried

Customer Question
to cancel this membership last...
I signed my daughter to taekwondo in January 2014. I tried to cancel this membership last March and I was told that this school doesn't have early cancellation until I finished with the contract. I did not know that it was for 2 years. But looking at the agreement, it did not say anything that I can't cancel it and the instructor said that if I want to cancel it, I have to pay $800, this is half of the cost for the remainder of the contract that ends May 2017. What should I do?
JA: Issues like this can be complex. Fortunately, the attorneys we work with have a lot of experience in education law and it would be my pleasure to match you with the one who's the best fit.
Customer: When do I get an answer
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Like what. I had to pay her $800 so that the school would stop taking monthly payment out of my bank card
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: Ok. Thank you
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/23/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,112
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

What state is this in regards ***** *****?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Henderson NV
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Would you send me the answers to my email please
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry I did not see your reply as I was researching this; I don't have your personal information as I am an individual contributor but the site will email you a link to this page.

The statutes do not provide protection to a consumer that wishes to cancel in the middle of the contract unless there is a reason (ie permanent disability). If a party breaches a contract (ie non payment) then the other party can sue for full recovery under the terms of the contract. If the studio is agreeing to a liquidation clause, then that should be in writing so that they cannot continue to collect under the contract. The statutes are not very consumer friendly, as they do not state that the cancellation policy must be in the contract.

All relevant statutes are below.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

The statute does not provide for any consumer protection in the event of the consumer wishing to cancel.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

NRS 598.9415  “Health club” defined.  “Health club” means any enterprise which offers the use of its facilities for the maintenance or development of physical fitness or the control of weight, except:

1.  A nonprofit public or private school, college or university;

2.  The State or any political subdivision; or

3.  A nonprofit religious or ethnic organization or a nonprofit organization for the benefit of the community or its members.

NRS 598.948  Requirements for contract between buyer and dance studio or health club. [Effective through June 30, 2017.]  Each contract between the buyer and the dance studio or health club must:

1.  Be in writing, legible and have all spaces filled in before the buyer signs it;

2.  Be in the language in which the sales presentation was given;

3.  Contain the addresses of the buyer and the studio or club;

4.  Be given to the buyer when he or she signs it;

5.  Specify the term of membership of the buyer, which must not be measured by the life of the buyer;

6.  Clearly specify the right of the buyer to cancel the contract pursuant to NRS 598.950;

7.  Not contain a clause by which the contract is automatically renewed; and

8.  Specify the number of lessons and the cost of each lesson, if the contract is for dance lessons.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2039; A 1993, 1964; 1997, 3201; 2009, 2722; 2011, 2652; 2013, 1054; 2015, 3653)

NRS 598.948  Requirements for contract between buyer and dance studio or health club. [Effective July 1, 2017.]  Each contract between the buyer and the dance studio or health club must:

1.  Be in writing, legible and have all spaces filled in before the buyer signs it;

2.  Be in the language in which the sales presentation was given;

3.  Contain the addresses of the buyer and the studio or club;

4.  Be given to the buyer when he or she signs it;

5.  Disclose whether security has been obtained and deposited with the Division pursuant to NRS 598.726;

6.  Specify the term of membership of the buyer, which must not be measured by the life of the buyer;

7.  Clearly specify the right of the buyer to cancel the contract pursuant to NRS 598.950;

8.  Not contain a clause by which the contract is automatically renewed; and

9.  Specify the number of lessons and the cost of each lesson, if the contract is for dance lessons.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2039; A 1993, 1964; 1997, 3201; 2009, 2722; 2011, 2652; 2013, 1054; 2015, 3653, effective July 1, 2017)

NRS 598.950  Cancellation of contract by buyer; notice required.  A buyer may cancel a contract for dance lessons, the use of facilities or other services from a dance studio or health club within 3 business days after he or she receives a copy of the contract by notifying the studio or club in writing. The notice must be delivered in person or by mail postmarked by midnight of the third business day. The studio or club shall return all money paid by the buyer within 15 days after it receives the notice of cancellation.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2040; A 1993, 1965)

NRS 598.952  False or misleading representations by dance studio or health club prohibited; effect on contract.  A dance studio or health club shall not make any false or misleading representation to the buyer or in its advertising. A contract for services from a dance studio or health club is void and unenforceable if any false or misleading representation was made to the buyer.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2040; A 1993, 1965)

NRS 598.954  Rights of buyer who becomes disabled during term of contract.  If a buyer becomes disabled during the term of a contract, and a physician confirms in writing to the dance studio or health club that:

1.  The buyer is not physically able to use the facilities of the studio or club; and

2.  The disability will continue for more than 3 months,

Ê the buyer is entitled to suspend the contract for the duration of the disability. After he or she recovers, he or she is entitled to an extension of the contract for a period equal to the time of the disability. If he or she is permanently disabled, he or she may cancel the contract and receive a refund pro rata of the amount paid pursuant to it.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2040; A 1993, 1965)

NRS 598.956  Rights of buyer upon closure of dance studio or health club; election of remedies.

1.  If a dance studio or health club is closed for more than 1 month, through no fault of the buyer, he or she is entitled to:

(a) Extend the contract for a period equal to the time the studio or club is closed; or

(b) Receive a refund pro rata of the amount paid pursuant to the contract.

2.  If the dance studio or health club is closed without fault of its owner or management, the election of remedies under subsection 1 must be made by the studio or club. If the studio or club is closed because of the fault of its owner or management, the election must be made by the buyer.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2040; A 1993, 1965)

NRS 598.958  Rights of buyer when dance studio or health club transfers its obligations or moves its place of business.

1.  If a dance studio or health club transfers its obligations to provide goods or services to a buyer to another studio or club that provides substantially fewer goods or services, the buyer may consent to the transfer in writing after a full disclosure of the goods and services provided by the new studio or club. If the buyer does not consent, his or her contract is rescinded and he or she must be given a refund pro rata upon the amount of time he or she was a member of the dance studio or health club.

2.  If a dance studio or health club moves its place of business that is geographically closest to the residence of the buyer as set forth in the contract, more than 20 miles farther away from the residence of the buyer than it was when the contract for services was signed, the buyer may rescind the contract and the dance studio or health club shall provide a refund pro rata based upon the amount of time he or she was a member.

(Added to NRS by 1989, 2040; A 1993, 1965)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Checking in on the above;

thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,112
11,112 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a rent with intent buy property contract legally binding?
Is a rent with intent buy property contract legally binding ? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,879 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with a contractor and after the job was
I signed a contract with a contractor and after the job was done he increase the dollar amount, I did not agree with it . Would the contract be null and void? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
933 satisfied customers
I have an entertainment contract question. California. An
I have an entertainment contract question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: An entertainment … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
933 satisfied customers
I have a problem with a S.a.a.S. contract that I am not
I have a problem with a S.a.a.S. contract that I am not happy with and am refusing to pay for service that has produced zero results. The provider is demanding payment for the 2 year contract. I singed. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
83 satisfied customers
Need to know if a contract is valid if the seller of a good
need to know if a contract is valid if the seller of a good offers a contract for the product, but does not sign it. in the interim the seller sells product to the purchaser. the purchaser signs the c… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,079 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,325 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,477 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,720 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,963 satisfied customers
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? •
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? • Can two conflicting agreements/contracts exist at the same time for the same thing? • Must the original agreement be terminated prior to an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,325 satisfied customers
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was reproduced on letterhead paper and resigned bythe parties with the original date. A client wanted to see proof of representation by visual of log… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,477 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,165 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,325 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,165 satisfied customers
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have a list of contingencies for closing condition and the closing date be 15 days after conditions are meet or does a contract have to provide … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,879 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract. VA.
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,325 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x