Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Acme Company wants to contract with a Consultant to help with marketing. Acme Company is currently a sole...

Customer Question
Acme Company wants to contract...
Acme Company wants to contract with a Consultant to help with marketing. Acme Company is currently a sole proprietorship with a fictitious business name. Acme Company will most likely incorporate during the term of its contract with the Consultant. Here is my question: Will the following successor clause cover the agreement staying in place if the sole proprietorship becomes a corporation?:
"This agreement shall be binding on and inure to the benefit of the parties hereto and their respective heirs, legal or personal representatives, successors, and assigns."
OR....once Acme Company incorporates will they have to have the Consultant sign a new agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/22/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,304
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

That phrase is pretty standard and should work but you may also want to get a lawyer to draft the language for you in "plain English" and saying specifically what you want to say. You have to remember that if something twists off and ends up in a lawsuit then you may be presenting your facts to a jury one day and the simpler and more direct you can make them the better.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
just to clarify - does "binding on...successors" specifically cover the maturation of the company from sole proprietorship to either an LLC , S Corp or C Corp? The reason I'm asking this is because the formation of a "corporation" could be seen as an event requiring assignment as opposed to an extension/successor to the sole proprietorship. Please advise.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if the agreement needs to be assigned once they become a corporation i need to know that now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is moving from sole proprietorship to corporation considered a succession???
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are you gone????????
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, essentially so. There can be language in the corporate documents that state the corporation is buying the right to all contracts and is a successor. You do point out a fact that you need to keep in mind. A corporation is a separate legal entity and must be treated that way. This clause could cause problems if there are any lawsuits later...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

...I'm still here, I just interrupted the answer to respond.

Please be patient because we are working with more than one person, although not at the same time, plus we need to do a little research occasionally, etc.

I'll be online almost all day and we'll be sure to answer your questions as they come up in the queue.

...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

A I was saying, it could cause problems because you are removing some of its "separateness" by adding that clause.

If you have never created a corporation before be sure that you don't use a kit and hire a lawyer to do it for you. They will explain a lot of issues that can arise and "how to run your corporation like a corporation" so that the corporate shield is maintained intact.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry ; ) so then the answer is "no" - succession language does not adequately cover the maturation of the company. How about this approach instead. I could add this clause allowing this contract to be assigned by Acme (sole proprietorship) to Acme, Inc. (corporation) once it is formed. See below:Assignment. This agreement may be assigned by Company to Company successors without consent. Other assignment of Agreement will require mutual consent and such consent will not be unreasonably withheld.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Not exactly. It will cover the change in the company since that clause gives you the right for another entity to take over so long as they are a successor. To be safe you would want to add in that you have the right to assign the contract to another entity as well.

Those two together then would cover all the bases.

It's funny. I was typing out a section explaining assignments when the second part of your question popped up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
see? I know a thing or two..... healthcare consultant - negotiate and write contracts for a living....thanks for your help!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That was an important part that most people don't know about or, even if they know, don't catch. Well done!

You're very welcome.

Best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. The website doesn't credit me until you issue the positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,304
34,304 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
A company/individual enters into a contract with another
A company/individual enters into a contract with another company/individual in State A, both doing business/living in State A. One of the parties to the contract defaults on the contract and subsequen… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
I have a question about a license contract dealing with
I have a question about a license contract dealing with Intellectual Property. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the seller sold to another buyer without my knowledge while we had the property under contract. It has transferred on Dec 20, 2017 what is our rec… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as a singer? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accept… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a loan and just give me an idea that there is nothing suspect in the contract.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms or ones where an individual is an independent contractor, is a person always able to get out of them? There is always information on how the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I
Hi there, I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I have changed the business to an LLC. What do I need to do? Also, I am opening another business and I don't know if I will need to g… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
We are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling
Hi, we are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling financially at the moment. We have a personal loan from a friend of 25000$ without a contract. We have over 200 orders that were secured wi… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
210 satisfied customers
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order business credit cards with this type of business or it has to be a corporate type of business? Also how long of business history is required … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x