How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Airline travel without id

Customer Question

airline travel without id
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help.

If you have no ID at all, at this time, I recommend applying for a State photo ID, if you can't get a driver's license. If you don't have time to do this before your flight, the TSA has a list of acceptable ID's and you can check if you have any of these:


In the event that you have no acceptable ID, I would recommend bringing some recent things with your name and address on it, like an electric bill, phone bill, mortgage or rental contract etc., and the TSA screeners have public databases available to them, so they can verify your identity.

Definitely work on getting a State or Federal photo ID, like a driver's license or passport, so you will have no problems going through the security checkpoint, when you fly, in the future.

I hope this helped and wish you much good luck!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Best wishes,


Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I was just following up with you to see if you received my answer and if you had any additional questions.

If you found my answer helpful, please let me know, here and/or select a positive rating from the ratings box on the answer page, so I receive credit for my time and assistance. Rating my answer positively will not incur any additional cost to you.

Thank you very much!