Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I came up with an idea product how can I take this idea to

Customer Question
I came up with an...
I came up with an idea for a product how can I take this idea to other people for help without it being stolen
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: florida
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no ive already told the person who can help with it don't think he would still my idea without including me but tou can never be to careful
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: he loved the idea and going to proceed to see if its viable
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/22/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What you need to do is go to a local lawyer who does Intellectual property law, you can find one at www.lawyers,com and enter intellectual property in the Area of Practice section, and have them draft up a Non-Disclosure and Confidentiality Agreement. Those are pretty standard now as far as people being asked to sign them and it will offer you as much protection as it is possible to get.

Don't just find a form online and use it because many of the ones I've seen are not very good and actually have so many holes they don't provide any real protection.

Be sure the lawyer discusses the following with you:

choice of law provision

choice of venue

liquidated damages.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
I have recently been told that an exboyfriend of mine has
I have recently been told that an exboyfriend of mine has been showing explicit pictures of me to many others in a bar. What can I do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I recently was shopping various media outlets with a
Hi. I recently was shopping various media outlets with a celebrity news story and one of the gossip magazines whom I had attained a confidentiality agreement with, and did not have my permission to ru… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
1. I own a company in Petaluma California and I need to fire
1. I own a company in Petaluma California and I need to fire my contracted manager Could you review the contract that we signed and let me know, what are the legal issues I should consider before firi… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of mediation only apply to court ordered or does it apply to pre-suit when no confidentiality agreement is signed. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
I own a restaurant. The landlord has let the lease expire.
I own a restaurant. The landlord has let the lease expire. We did a one month extension prior to expiration. We want to give our 90 day notice to vacate because the new lease does not work for us. Wil… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How do reply to deposition questions about a settlement
How do reply to deposition questions about a settlement agreement that includes a confidentiality provision not to discuss it? I assume you have to discuss it?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I had asked you about my invention a while back and started
hello, i had asked you about my invention a while back and started back on my journey to pursue this. on one of the websites i started to get info and they of course, ask me what the item is etc. They… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
For the law educator only: This is a simplified version of a
For the law educator only: This is a simplified version of a previous question based on the answer. Company X receives an assignment from client company Y. Company X hires for the job a certain expert… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm a new consultant and have been given a contract to sub
I'm a new consultant and have been given a contract to sub for a larger firm. I'm a bit concerned about some of the language pertaining to confidential information, including 'checklists' that would b… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
How do I find a class action attorney? How do I find a class
Nothing yet, jus fed up and need to cover my butt, when I complain, I am told that if you don't like it, there is the door. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding different topics. Im in
hello, i have a few questions regarding different topics … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I had undergone a cosmetic hair procedure
Second opinion] I had undergone a cosmetic hair procedure with a Dr. in Chicago, IL in 2015 and after 10-12 months felt I did not get any noticeable results. I spoke to Dr and he just offered to do an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am ready to start selling my training system to qualified
I am ready to start selling my training system to qualified professionals capable of training customers in need of the materials. Do need a Confidentiality Agreement or even a Franchise Agreement...th… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
315 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a confidentiality agreement and
I have a question regarding a confidentiality agreement and what the wording means. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What legal agreement can I put in place to protect an idea,
What legal agreement can I put in place to protect an idea, while gathering information on it and talking to prospective business partners… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
May 2013 I signed a confidentiality agreement to gain
May 2013 I signed a confidentiality agreement to gain employment. I have severed ties with this company and would like to work with one of their competitors. I was not in sales or in a position that c… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x