Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is an attorney son a fiduciary when he borrows money from

Customer Question
mother and prepares the loan...
is an attorney son a fiduciary when he borrows money from mother and prepares the loan document? Specifically, does such attorney son have to tell mother that his demand note to her if no interest or principle payments are made for 10 years that the loan is barred by the California statute of limitation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/21/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Steven,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

A borrower of money is never a fiduciary to the lender simply by being a borrower. There is no fiduciary relationship established by the borrowing of money. And the fact that the borrower may be attorney has nothing to do with whether there is a fiduciary relationship or not.

However, if the borrower acts as the attorney for the lender and has been hired to prepare a legal document relating to the loan, then there is a fiduciary relationship with regard to the document drafted.

But as the son presumably only drafted the note, and was never formally retained by the mother to represent her in any capacity (which would be expected if the son was simply borrowing money from the mother)---then there would not be a fiduciary relationship.

I would note that your statement about the loan being barred by some statute of limitations is not an accurate statement. And the fact that the note does not mature for 10 years---even if no payments are due in that 10 year period----is not violative of the statute of limitations and would be perfectly legal. The statute of limitations on a breach of the contract could not possibly start until the first payment became due and was not paid. So if that first payment (or payment in full for that matter) is not due for 10 years, then the CA 4 year statute of limitations for breach of a written contract would not even begin to run until after that 10 year period had passed.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry, the note did not mature in 10 years, the note only says due on demand. our code says if no payments of interest or principal for ten years the note is barred by the statute of limitations. my issue is whether he should have told her about this 10 year limitation because he was in confidential and hence fiduciary relationship with her.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good morning,

Thank you for the clarification of the facts. You appear to be referring to CA Commercial Code Section 3118 (b), which states in pertinent part "..if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note shall be commenced within six years after the demand.  If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years."

The issue here is whether he was acting as his mother's attorney in the preparation of the note for the loan or whether he was simply a borrower who offered the demand note. The fact that he has a license to practice law in the state does not automatically make him her attorney----any more than a physician that places a band-aid on their child is acting as that child's physician, thereby opening the physician to a medical malpractice case in the event of some alleged negligence.

What if the son had been licensed in a state other than that of his mother's residence and was not authorized to practice law? The preparation of a demand note does not legally require an attorney for the preparation and I suspect that every day family members engaging in a loan prepare their own demand notes---and that neither makes them an attorney nor does it imply a fiduciary obligation.

So, unless someone can show actual proof that the son was in fact acting as a retained attorney, as legal counsel, for the mother in the preparation of the demand note, then there was no fiduciary obligation owed by the son to the mother by reason of the loan or by reason of the son's professional license.

You seemingly want to urge that there was a "confidential relationship" with the mother that somehow exceeds the natural relationship of any mother and son, and that somehow that "confidential relationship" suggests a fiduciary relationship. I see nothing in the facts to suggest that the loan was a confidential matter, or was anything more than a simply loan from a mother to a son supported by a demand note.

I think that the bot***** *****ne issue here is that unless you can prove some sort of a fiduciary relationship owed the mother by the son---and the only way you get there is to prove that he was acting as her attorney, as opposed to simply a participant in a loan agreement----then I don't see how you would be able hold the son liable for failing to tell the mother about CA Commercial Code Section 3118 (b).

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good evening,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you?

In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

As I have provided you with the information you asked for, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
at the time of the loan he was also acting as executor of my father's estate wherein my mother was the sole heir. The note states it is to be secured by a deed of trust which would have had to be prepared by him although there was no deed of trust prepared. He also did my mother's taxes and has a power of attorney. He also gave legal advice to my mom regarding her real properties. I'm sure if my brother wasn't an attorney my mom wouldn't have lend this much money without having an attorney look at it
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good morning,

Whether your brother was acting as your mother's attorney as regards ***** ***** of the demand note is a question of fact for the trier of fact to determine in the event that there is a lawsuit over the issue. In that event each side will have the ability to present facts and argument. A one sided argument is useless in determining the outcome of a matter that could go either way, depending on the facts. Regardless of the facts and speculation that you offer, it simply is not any help in my coming to some sort of reliable answer that you clearly are seeking.

You wrote: at the time of the loan he was also acting as executor of my father's estate wherein my mother was the sole heir. This is entirely unrelated to whether your brother acted as your mother's attorney in regards ***** ***** loan document.

The note states it is to be secured by a deed of trust which would have had to be prepared by him although there was no deed of trust prepared. The fact that no deed of trust could suggest that your brother was not hired by your mother to handle the paperwork treated to the loan. Unless your brother was a seasoned real estate attorney, why might he not have hired independent counsel to prepare a complex document like a deed of trust? A demand note is a basic legal document unlike a deed of trust. Or on the other side of the coin, an argument could be made that if he was her attorney then he failed to provide the services he was retained to provide. It is impossible for me to determine which.

He also did my mother's taxes and has a power of attorney. That does not prove, or even suggest, that he was your mother's attorney for purposed of the loan.

He also gave legal advice to my mom regarding her real properties. All this proves is that he has acted as her attorney in past circumstances----which is to be suspected as between a lawyer son and a parent in need of legal assistance.

I'm sure if my brother wasn't an attorney my mom wouldn't have lend this much money without having an attorney look at it This is simply speculation on your part, unless you have some evidence to support such a statement beyond your gut feeling.

What I am telling you is that it is not possible for me to rule as a matter of law whether your brother was or was not acting as an attorney for your mother in the loan process.

If you want to pursue this matter then I suggest that you consult with a local legal malpractice attorney who has the ability to file suit, engage in discovery and perhaps gather enough facts to be able to make a reasoned judgment as to liability. From where I stand, it could go either way and nothing short of a confession by your brother will sway my thinking here.

Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.

You may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further.

I wish you well,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to being served in Arizona for individuals and corporations? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In Illinois. Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs
In Illinois. Hello, Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs out on a business loan [10 years] can the collection agency still serve papers and try to sue? Question 2: If the bank placed a lien … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x