Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband (attorney) filed a motion not wanting our divorce

Customer Question
to be heard in front...
My husband (attorney) filed a motion not wanting our divorce to be heard in front of a magistrate, they chose to have a judge instead. Of coarse that was granted. @ 6 months after that (other hearing's continued) both my husband and I no longer had attorneys. A year went by, and out of nowhere (I live out of state) I just by happenstance found out that a hearing was scheduled for a Dissolution of Marriage in front of a magistrate. I was unable to make that hearing (I only had a few weeks notice) so I sent in a "motion for continuance" because I had no idea what this was about and I wanted to seek legal advice. Although I was in touch with the magistrates asst constantly, making sure they received my motion, it wasn't until weeks after the hearing that I found out my motion for a continuance was denied.
I made a complaint and had a hearing with the "judge" along with 25 proven facts why the magistrates ruling was in error. The top of the list was the fact the he already filed and was granted for this case not to be heard by a magistrate.
Unfortunately, because I did not provide the transcripts from the hearing that I wasn't present, I provided all the other transcripts relevant because I had my husbands motion denying to be heard by a magistrate with me, and thought it never should have been heard by her in the first place. Also the fact that I never received any notice that our case was active again. Duval county FL is the first place that that I have ever heard of that doesn't care if a party in a lawsuit was notified or not. It's also the first place that actually allows "proven perjured testimony" to not only be given, but has ruled in favor of "PROVEN" perjured testimony.
Can this case be decided by a magistrate even though my husband filed and was granted for it not to be heard by a magistrate? Then, without any notice whatsoever to me, can he change is mind while I'm not looking and without providing any recent rulings in our case (and the magistrate never looked our case up, because my husband has been in contempt for 2 years) and she must've only listened to whatever BS he was serving that day, and made her ruling on that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/21/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,512
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If he asked for the case to not be heard by the magistrate and then changed his mind, he can do so. What is more disturbing and a stronger argument for you to file an appeal on would be his failure to give notice, which is a violation of your right to due process. So, you have a right to appeal the decision based on the lack of notice and denial of your rights to due process and seek to have the magistrate ruling vacated on that basis. You would need to file an appeal to the district court of appeals if the judge denied your request. You need to get all of the transcripts, including the one where you were not present and in your appeal state the reason you did not submit that one to the judge is because you did not have adequate notice of the hearing or that the continuance was denied. At this point, since you need to go to the DCA, it is best you engage a local FL attorney to pursue the appeal to get the decision vacated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have filed complaint's about "due process", it's been brought up in a couple of different hearings and there's never been a response. I have called the district attorney several times, I never received a call back and did not expect one - she is my husbands cousin. My case has been so prejudiced because of my husbands connections. He was recently convicted and sentenced in Federal Court (it has nothing to do with me) for the same things he's done to me, one of which is "Fraud". He's sentenced to four years, that case actually helped "prove" part of my case, but I can not get anywhere in the circuit court system.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

You are going about it wrong. You need to file an appeal to the DCA to get the judgment in the case vacated and sent back to the court. Filing complaints is not enough, it has to be an appeal and if the DCA denies your appeal, then you need to appeal to the FL Supreme Court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This divorce actually started 16 years ago!! My husband stopped paying child support & alimony years ago, and is still in contempt, but again not one thing has been done to him. Now that my youngest has aged out, apparently support payments are no longer a big deal to them. It's huge deal to me, I have no money left.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

You can file a new motion for contempt against him to ask the court to allow you to seize whatever assets he owns and bank accounts he has to satisfy the judgment, but I am afraid that while you may not have a lot of money left, you will need a local attorney to file it for you and negotiate some deal with the attorney to perhaps take a percentage of what he/she is able to recover from him by seizing his assets, if he has any. If he has no assets to seize, then no matter how much you go to court against him, all they can do is order him to pay and if he has nothing there is not much they can do. If he has assets (bank accounts, investments, property) then they can order them seized to pay you what you are owed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There have been at least 4 contempt motions filed over the past 18 months, my old attorney filed one and I've filed at least 3 - every 3 or 4 months I file one. I've brought it up in every hearing - and nothing.
My husband even wrote the judge a letter, ex-parte, even admitting that he did not send anyone involved a copy, much less gave me a heads up, and that letter was accepted!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Then the proper venue is an appeal to the DCA or FL Supreme Court to get the judge's judgment overturned. That has to be your next step.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have said "you can't do that!" in several hearings! I did it again in this last hearing and the judge told me to get out! LOL ... however, he did give me a month to produce the magistrates transcripts. But I just asked for a continuance because my daughter (21) was recently raped and also hospitalize for suicide. I told him that I have the hospital papers, etc., as proof and that my husband (her father) knows this to be true, and leaving her right now is not an option. I could also provide physicians letters to corroborate this information. ... But again, "MOTION DENIED"! I've only asked for a continuance 2 times ever, I live in Northern VA and this case is in Jacksonville, FL. I've never had my continuance "granted". My husband has cancelled or continued more hearings than hearings that went on as scheduled. He would wait until I traveled to FL, then he would cancel or delay.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Again, you need to file an appeal. You keep telling me facts that all indicate that you need to file an appeal of his judgment and go to the court of appeals or supreme court on an appeal.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will file with the DCA, however I thought I had read that they do not accept appeals in regards ***** ***** or accepted perjury.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you! My work is never ending! Sheesh!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You have to appeal the final judgment from the court to the DCA. If it is only magistrate then you have to file the appeal to the District Court and if they deny you, then you can file the appeal to the DCA.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,512
119,512 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,512 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,512 satisfied customers
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail Certified with a receipt for a “legal serving a Summons” in a Pro Se Civil Lawsuit? It is for a Federal District Court in Spokane and I am in Pho… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,512 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,512 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Can a Florida District court grant a private group
can a Florida District court grant a private group authorization to inspect a property in Oklahoma if we have never owned anything in Florida? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x