How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if my id expires before I return?

Customer Question

What if my id expires before I return ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

If you have enough time, try to renew your ID before you leave; even if you apply online or in person and get a receipt saying it will be mailed to you, that will suffice as your ID, plus the expired one, on your return trip (I assume we're discussing a driver's license as your ID?). If you can't do that, you don't have much to worry about, because you showed your ID on your trip, going, and the TSA screeners have databases available to them, to check your identity with your expired ID, to verify you are who you say you are.

If you have any other forms of ID with your name, address and picture, like a passport, you can use that. Here is a list of acceptable ID's from TSA:


Under the circumstances, you should be able to board your plane, home.

I hope all goes well!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.