Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We have a small claim against us in Vero Beach Case

Customer Question
No.312016sc00865. It is to be...
We have a small claim against us in Vero Beach Case No.312016sc00865. It is to be reveiwed July 14th Our problem is we will be away month of July. Is there a way to pay it now. If not we have to get a attorney to be there. We live in Sebastian Bevard County The claim is plaintiff wants us to pay for car rental. there was a small fender bender and we paid for repairs. Now after reading his letter it looks like we both were at fault as we were both backing out of parking spot at same time. We thought he was driving by and so paid his damages. Thanks ***** Rich Schellberg
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/20/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,864
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

There are a couple of options:

1. request a court continuance if one wishes to challenge the underlying claims

2. If one does not wish to challenge the underlying claims, they can contact the other side and tell them they will pay the amount owing. Some people will negotiate on the amount, others will pay it off in full depending on the circumstances of the case. It is important to get any settlement in writing and to have proof of payment (ie canceled check). Also by settling, this helps the entry of a judgment, and a judgment can be very damaging to one's credit report, even after it is paid.

Per small claims court rules:

8. SETTLEMENT — If all parties agree on settlement of all claims before trial, each party must notify the judge by telephone so that the allotted trial time may be reassigned to someone else. Immediately thereafter, the parties must, in writing, notify the clerk of the settlement, and the court will thereafter dismiss the case. The mailing address is: Clerk of the County Court, Civil Division,

As part of a settlement, often times parties will have each party execute a Release as to other damages, so that this settlement would resolve all issues so no further court actions could be brought at a later date.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here are the small claim court rules;

http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/0/5E3D51AF15EE8DCD85256B29004BFA62/$FILE/Small%20Claims.pdf

kindly rate positively if no further questions!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Checking in to see on the above.

Thanks for using JA!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,864
10,864 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x