How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21336
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had TSA pre check status time but I did not get it on my

Customer Question

I had TSA pre check status for a long time but I did not get it on my flight to IAD tomorrow. Flight #728. I flew to IAD from Seattle in December 2015 I had it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. The TSA program is valid for 5 years after the 5th year you will have to renew. If that is not the case the program is also a random selected program meaning that you are not guaranteed to receive Pre check on all flights. Yo can check your status here and then renew if you need to . ​ Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help.

When you make your reservations, be sure to put in your TSA Precheck number (Known Traveler Number or KTN) if you book online, and/or if you speak with a reservation agent at the airline or a or travel agent, give them the number to include in your reservation. If you fly frequently, make sure your KTN is in your profile with all airlines you fly.

As the previous expert mentioned, make sure your Precheck status has not expired and if it's over 5 years old, that would be the reason you didn't get it on this flight; however, in general, not every passenger is chosen to receive the expedited service on every flight, to enhance security measures.

I hope this helped you further.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, type 'For Cher Only' to begin your post and I will be glad to continue our conversation.

Best wishes,