Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We took our dog to have some skin tags removed. and our dog

Customer Question
hi, We took our dog...
hi, We took our dog to have some skin tags removed. and our dog died one our after surgery. she looked very drugged and and the vet sent her home and said she will come out of it in a few hrs. she never did and died a hr later. when we took her body back the same day her said "well this thing happens" we talked to other vets and they aid your dog should of never been put under without a full blood screening. our vet said "its a minor surgery and most people dont want to pay for the blood screening. and people want their pets to come home asap we had to carry our pet to the car. he never said anything about blood screening til we broght her dead body back. what do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/18/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry to hear about the loss of your pet.

First of all, understand that medical malpractice is subjective (veterinary malpractice is medical malpractice). There is no specific "chart" or anything of this nature that determines what is medical malpractice and what is not. Every case is a case by case basis.

So is this medical malpractice? Likely, yes.

The elements of a cause of action in tort for professional negligence are: (1) the duty of the professional to use such skill, prudence, and diligence as other members of his profession commonly possess and exercise; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a proximate causal connection between the negligent conduct and the resulting injury; and (4) actual loss or damage resulting from the professional's negligence." (See generally, 4 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (8th ed. 1974) Torts, § 488 et seq., p. 2749.) Budd v. Nixen, 491 P. 2d 433 - Cal: Supreme Court 1971.

So let us put this all together: Medical malpractice is a CLEAR departure from standard practice. The Plaintiff (client) must prove that this departure CLEARLY AND DIRECTLY caused the condition, and that another vet in a similar condition and place would not have caused the pet to perish.

I would talk to an attorney face to face. This may be something worth pursuing.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases. Nys
nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is not recognized in Ga … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence.
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence. can a Va attorney ask a VA doctor, to review my husband's records and write a report against my husband without my husband giving his writte… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I just need to know the different torts there are for
I just need to know the different torts there are for medical malpractice. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for breach of contract. I was contracted to remodel a home. My payment was $75k & a Lot of land. After I performed and and passed final inspection… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I HAVE READ ABOUT TORT ACTIONS INVOLVING ADULTERY AND I
I HAVE READ ABOUT TORT ACTIONS INVOLVING ADULTERY AND I AUDIO TAPED MY WIFE AND HER "BUDDY" IN OUR HOME. WHAT ELS WOULD I NEED AND/OR WOULD A ATT. TAKE SUCH A CASE … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal s, assistance in filing a tort claim
Yes. Currently I've filed a Request for Reconsideration due to new medical evidence . … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
It's quite simple really. Can a Canadian be sued for torts
It's quite simple really. Can a Canadian be sued for torts that are recognized in the United States but not in Canada? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,687 satisfied customers
Is there a NC Intentional tort lawyer available to answer
Is there a NC Intentional tort lawyer available to answer questions about a juvenile situation?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Wis. Stat. 799 allows claims for Money and Torts. I am
Wis. Stat. 799 allows claims for Money and Torts. I am filing a Counterclaim and Third-Party Complaint citing violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Wis. Admin. Code ATCP 110, Breach of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Do you think it is beneficial to add in the intentional tort
Do you think it is beneficial to add in the intentional tort to my complaint? I have not yet filed the complaint. Obviously, the negligence claim will be easiest to prove, and to collect on, conf Sold… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x