Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I LIVE IN GA WAS INVOLVED IN WRECK NO INJURIES BUT DRIVER HAD NO INS I FILED UNDER MY INS THEY TOTALED IT AND PAID...

Customer Question
I LIVE IN GA WAS...
I LIVE IN GA WAS INVOLVED IN WRECK NO INJURIES BUT DRIVER HAD NO INS I FILED UNDER MY INS THEY TOTALED IT AND PAID OFF FINANCE COMPANY BEFORE I EVEN AGREED TO SETTLEMENT MY QUESTION IS ITS BEEN PAID OFF CAR STILL SITS IN MY YARD I HAVE SIGNED NO PAPERS DO I HAVE TO RELEASE CAR TO THEM
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/18/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

If you are talking about your insurance company then the answer is yes, you have to release it to them unless you bought the salvage rights from them. If you think the car will be necessary to pursue a case of some kind or you just want the car to "part out" or try and rebuild then you can ask them how much it will cost to buy it from them. They usually have a pretty reasonable price on the salvage value.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
even if I haven't signed title,does law say I have to sign title and if so how can they make me
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are supposed to sign the title. They usually won't pay for anything if you don't sign the title. If you refuse they can try to reverse the payment to the loan company or they can sue you and have the court order you to sign it.

If you dispute that you accepted that amount or that you agreed to give them the car, etc. then they would have to sue you to get what they want.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will be going offline shortly. If you have follow up questions feel free to ask them in this thread and I will continue the first thing in the morning.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan. NC
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I paid over 2500. and paid it off. She was to pay me back after getting a job. She also moved into my home, and helped around the house. Her c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months behind made one payment260.00 i only owe 2 more told them id try to pay the 520.oo balance this month dec med problems was i 60mph head on wi… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off with the same people and got another one. I hit hard times and became homeless. I finally got a home through section 8. I receive SSI disabilit… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,763 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
TItle insurance question. Florida. I am still investigating
NO, I am still investigating whether I have a claim … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers using a third party's money (a wealthy family member). This is being done with state or federal knowledge. Is this illegal. The state is In… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x