Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a text thread from an ex boyfriend and it looks to me

Customer Question
like he was blackmailing another...
I have a text thread from an ex boyfriend and it looks to me like he was blackmailing another one for videos he took..can I send the text thread and u tell me if it is blackmail..he claims it was business and he was adding value to the videos..
I find it disgusting
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/17/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

You can post it and II'll let you know what I think.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
See attachment, I want to know if that's considered blackmail.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, in Georgia blackmail is called theft by extortion and there isn't enough in that text alone to be a crime.

The statute says:

(a) A person commits the offense of theft by extortion when he unlawfully obtains property of or from another person by threatening to:

(1) Inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit any other criminal offense;

(2) Accuse anyone of a criminal offense;

(3) Disseminate any information tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule or to impair his credit or business repute;

(4) Take or withhold action as a public official or cause an official to take or withhold action;

(5) Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other collective unofficial action if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or

(6) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense.

(b) In a prosecution under this Code section, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which the threat was made or received or in the county in which the property was unlawfully obtained.

That text doesn't indicate that any of this was violated. It is possible that the text along with something else could amount to a crime, but not just the text.

First it isn't a threat, second, it could be anything they are talking about selling as opposed to threatening to release or post videotapes that would be embarrassing.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh there are more texts..and they mention the videos.
He says he wants money or sex or the videos or he has someone interested in buying them instead. He gives her a choice , he give her sec or money for the tapes. 200.00 each video.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That sounds more like the extortion referenced in the statute. However, it depends on the exact language. The text you sent doesn't have enough in it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is what she sent me..u can tell which ones are hers and then his responses
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I still don't think that text alone gets to the level of a crime. There are too many unanswered questions with it. If there was a witness explaining what it meant then it would be good evidence but not it just by itself.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
34,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Some online is trying to extort money from me. Florida. I
I tried to do a police report but they told me there was nothing they could do … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I believe I am being extorted. I have a POF account and at
I believe I am being extorted. I have a POF account and at one point gave my number out. Last night I was contacted and this e … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question about extortion in Utah. Can you help? No
I have a question about extortion in Utah. Can you help? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to do or how to make it stop. Can u help me? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money for payoffs for the protection It's been going on for years Carl ******* *** *********** ** ********* ** *****. Want more info look me up o… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement even three years on? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with compromising pictures of myself. I have no intention of paying and I have emails from her proving she is attempting to extort me as well as her con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can someone help me? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
How should I report someone trying to extort money over the
how should I report someone trying to extort money over the internet? local PD, FBI? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days.
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I Have police extorting money from my like I been sending
I Have police extorting money from my like I been sending them money for years now for payoffs for the protection theirs been court personal getting it to . Not sure what I can do about it. They been … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against
I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against and left without not even a hope fpr a refund or a complaint. I must proceed with a Law suit-but legals could cost fortunes which i do not h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What law practice does extortion applies? Texas, Not yet, I
I threatened my son to protest with sign in front of his office if he is not going to pay me my 100K back he borrowed. Is this considered extortion?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My son is being held hostage in a conspiracy to extort money
My son is being held hostage in a conspiracy to extort money from my mother. What kind of attorney do I need. What is the legal term for my situation?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x