Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Does section 545.058 apply to only rural roads and ghways?

Customer Question
Does section 545.058 apply to...
Does section 545.058 apply to only rural roads and highways? Is every improved shoulder on highways within cities "do not drive" shoulders?
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I talked with a prosecutor from north Richland hills and I am wondering if he was interpreting the law correctly.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Not sure
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/16/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,516
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

No. There's no such restriction as to where it applies. It applies to "improved shoulders", and in the absence of a limitation clause that would limit it only to rural roads and highways, it would still apply everywhere.

This is in contrast to other provisions in the code that specify where the restrictions or permissions apply. The lack of where it would apply means that there is no such restriction.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This app won't let me look at response. I keep getting a window that my credit card info is wrong. Have retyped several times but won't take it. If my credit card is charged multiple times you will be getting a complaint
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Have you tried it on a regular browser (on a computer or a phone browser)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

So to be clear, you could not view my response at all?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I paid your charge of $36. Now I cannot get to the answer. If this continues I will contact my credit card company and have that charge reversed
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hey. If nobody will answer I will call my credit card to reverse the charge
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a follow up question that I typed in on an email this site sent. Now they want to charge me again. Sorry but I am through using this app.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Apologies for the delay. I was out of town over the weekend and yesterday. To be clear, you were never able to view the answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will paste the answer again. If you can't view it, please let me know.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. No. There's no such restriction as to where it applies. It applies to "improved shoulders", and in the absence of a limitation clause that would limit it only to rural roads and highways, it would still apply everywhere. This is in contrast to other provisions in the code that specify where the restrictions or permissions apply. The lack ofwhere it would apply means that there is no such restriction. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,516
17,516 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom,
my grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom, when she was 12,she was misled to believe other wise by my her husbands first wife.many years have past. many have died (1909),and, a testa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and serve it on the attorney for the plaintiff ? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our life together I spent between $5000 and $10,000 a year on everything g from hardscaping the property to interior decoration, paying utiliti… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
I won a civil case as defendent on. Missouri I want to know
Missouri I want to know do I need to defend against an appeal of a judegement I won. the plantif is appealing. What if I don't?? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for more than twenty years have taken hundreds of students overseas, am a black male. 2012 I took some students to Europe, most of them female … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I just have a few questions about legal options, then i
Hi i just have a few questions about legal options, then i might see if i will need a case … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting
my granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting 12/1/17 - it is now 1/18/18 and she wishes to exercise her legal right to leave the hospital and they are making excuses why she can't leave. No… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his college degree payments? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were trying to serve me … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by a lawson from nashville tennessee
i have been contacted by a george lawson from nashville tennessee his phone number is(###) ###-####i won a lottery and he is responsible to get it to me from benin i payed for a uba bank card sent by … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Im a tenant who made verbal agreements about rent arrears
im a tenant who made verbal agreements about rent arrears with a landlord who I since found out was incarcerated while I was paying rent, manufactured late fees after the fact, intimidated me, threate… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Im not satisfied with my attorney that pressured a wrongful
Im not satisfied with my attorney that pressured a wrongful death lawsuit., i did not sign a contract but paperwork stating that i will turn in all necessary paperwork. Can i get another attorney at t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I had a warrant for my arrest and I turned myself in and
Ok if I had a warrant for my arrest and I turned myself in and 3 days later posted bond........and 6 days later I get a text message from my bondsman telling me that the or an officer gave me the orig… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last night my truck was totaled, am I still responsible for the loan? I cannot salvage the vehicle as it is not mine to sell. Is it their respons… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my case is set for Bench trial in February and now my lawyer is asking me for 10000 to 15000 just for the trial I have already paid around 500… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000 which was after my lawyer took out their fees and ect. I took it to their bank wells fargo to cash it and opened up a account at the same ti… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not
my mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not notary signed and the bank will not except the estate check, because there are know trust account that was set up. so the document is incompl… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x