Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am feeling threatened by my spouse. He was charged with

Customer Question
Assault on Mar 2014 and...
I am feeling threatened by my spouse. He was charged with Assault on Mar 2014 and the protective order ended March 2016 and I let him come back after promises of change. he is now getting angry and in my face with threatening tone and behavior. I think he's still on probation. I want to know my options presently.
JA: Dealing with bullying can be complicated. Fortunately, it falls under education law, so the attorneys we work with can certainly help, and I'd like to match you with the one who's the best fit.
Customer: Education law?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Family law or criminal
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No. Not since 2 yrs ago
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/16/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,324
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I need you to be more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what are my rights" or "what are my options" we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I want to separate and divorce because I feel that he lied about changing and is slowly becoming the same angry abusive man. Can I get another protective order? Can I reinstate the order that expired in March 2016? I feel that he will get more angry if he feels I want a divorce and how do we separate if he won't leave the house and I don't want to leave. We have been married 5 years and we each have a son here in the house.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If it has expired you can't reinstate it you have to get a new one.

The judge can order him out of the house if you file for another protective order and if you file for divorce.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am going to be going offline in just a few minutes. If you have additional questions and I don't get them before I sign off then I will pick up and continue tomorrow morning.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course,as I said, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I need to have actual physical evidence or is fear of harm enough to file for protective order by the judge? Should I wait until he gets worse? I don't want to file and risk getting denied and have to deal with him after.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Threats are enough, especially if there has already been a protective order issued.

If you are using your own lawyer rather than getting the DA to try and get the protective order then it has a better chance of getting approved because the private lawyer will go into "what happens f you don't grant it and are wrong" with the judge and he DA is less likely to do that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I was planning to go and meet with a lawyer soon. Tonight I almost had to call 911, because he got in my face like he used to do in an intimidating way. That would be the DA case if I go thru the police/magistrate.. Yes? Do the states vary? I'm in VA.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will check the remainder of your answers in the morning. Have a good night.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, if you go through the police it is the DA although you can always hire your own lawyer and let them take over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The states are almost the same on these issues. They vary slightly on some of the small things but nothing we've discussed or are likely to discuss. It is usually things like number of days to respond, exact language that has to be in the order, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,324
34,324 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate,
Is it common practice for a lawyer send a case to probate, if they cannot find the original will? Even if they have signed, notarized copies of the original will?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,026 satisfied customers
Do you have to probate a will in Texas? My husband went home
My husband went home to be with the LORD on December 2, 2017. He had a last will & testament, I'm his wife of 30 years, we had no children and he left everything to me. One attorney wanted $1800 to probate the will. But many have said I don't need to probate the will in Texas since everything is community property. Really don't have $1800, can y'all help? Thanks much Phyllis Jean McIntosh for the Estate of Bruce Patrick McIntosh... … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be affiant, do i list an enclosed utility trailer, which only has my husband's (deceased) on the title, as property needing possession to, although a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I have a probate question. Arizona, Everything is settled
I have a probate question. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Everything is settled and finished … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3 Counts. I- Lack of testamentary capacity; !! - Undue influence and III - Interference with testamentary expectations. 2 witnesses at the si… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation
Hi! My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation violation with a court date. One for not completing community service and the other for failure to show up to an appointment. The appointment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already
Hi, I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already excepted a job offer in FL prior to my first offender sentencing. My probation officer has not returned my calls or emails for over a week … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more
Hi, I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more expensive than with a will?" … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person with a will … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,324 satisfied customers
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation from the sentence of 6 months. Credit is given for 0 days in custody" I signed a plea deal for 12 months probation for a frist time offense c… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida and a urinalysis test is done on me and the results come back from the lab am I entitled to see those results? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a
i have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a conditional discharge and he violated the conditions by not paying child support and also by contacting me. Is it possible he will go to jail? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a case number for a probate in Stanislaus
I'm looking for a case number ***** a probate in Stanislaus Co. with hi daughter. Nancy Montano a.k.a. Happy Nancy Montano-Jonoubeh. The county clerk is unable to locate it. We are in Oakland. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,616 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,210 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x