Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My so made a car loan in 2005. Then in 2008 he was in able to keep paying. We called and told them to come get...

Customer Question
My so made a car...
My so made a car loan in 2005. Then in 2008 he was in able to keep paying. We called and told them to come get it they never did and he never paid anymore. In 2010 the tire rod end broke. We had it towed. We called told them where it was. Never heard anything from them. Now they tried to serve papers to him. He is out of state. 3 weeks ago they left a flyer on my neighbors mailbox telling him to call they had court papers. My neighbors just gave it to me yesterday. Court is tomorrow. Should I go in his place. No one has been served. Looking online it appears they went to court in 2014 unknown to us and the decision was JD Rule. Then one month later the creditor cancelled JD Rule then nothing til now. We are in Louisiana. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/15/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good evening Susan,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your son's situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

There is no use in you going in his place as the court will not hear anything that you have to say. And, as the service of process was never perfected----your son was never personally served, his is not at any risk either. The court will not grant a default against him if he has not been properly served.

If a default judgment was entered against him in the past---even though he was not served, then he can apply to the court to have the default set aside. And if there was a default, then I suspect that the hearing tomorrow id a creditor's deposition where they would want to ask him about his assets, bank accounts and employment. But again, if he was not personally served with the summons, then he will not be in any trouble for not appearing.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There never was a default judgement unless that is what JD Rule means. And the creditor cancelled that one month after it was decided that was in 2014. So they can't garnish his wages or seize his bank account if he doesn't show up and was not served
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

JD should stand for Judgment of Default.

So they can't garnish his wages or seize his bank account if he doesn't show up and was not served That is correct because they will have no way of knowing where her works or banks. That is the purpose of the creditor examination in the fiorst place---to fing out about assets, bank accounts and employers.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is that 59 instead of 47 or in addition to 47
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I'm afraid that I am not sure what you are referring to. If the site offered you a phone call, then that would be in addition to the 58 you have already offered though. You certainly have no obligation to accept the call offer---though you want to speak with me I would agree to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I mean to actually speak to you says $59 is that in addition to the original $47 or instead of the $47
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good evening,

If you need assistance navigating the system or if you have billing questions, you can contact customer service at(###) ###-#### I do not work for the site and do not control billing options.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I was hired at a student loan consolidation company, a 1099
I was hired at a student loan consolidation company, a 1099 employee, and garenteed 500.00 per week, for first two weeks, until I built up my pipeline. After my 1st week, on payday, myself and 2 other… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a promissory note for a loan repayment thats
I have a promissory note for a loan repayment thats notarized .for 34000.00 to be paid after receiving a life insurance policy payout. Is this a potential problem for me? What could interfere? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I loaned a gun to a friend to go hunting with, then latter
I loaned a gun to a friend to go hunting with, then latter leaned he was charged with a felony. Am I in trouble now for loaning the gun to him? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x