Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My lawyer missed a filing that ruined my cse then he led me

Customer Question
on to believe the case...
my lawyer missed a filing that ruined my cse then he led me on to believe the case was still very strong and that we were gona settle big even told me $330,000. was the agreed number but first I had to sign this paper to lock in the lost wages part I said I did not want to but he said I had too or the case would suffer ect, but he said he would go to the office and work on refilling the suit anyway as soon as I signed I went home and I just got a letter that said to bad the case is settled and he no longer represents me just like that he oke doked me how can I get him deld to answer for what he did? how do I prove anything against a lawyer
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/14/2016
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,974
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Missing a deadline is one of the most common reasons for a malpractice claim. You can sue for malpractice to recover the damages caused by the error of your attorney.

Many attorneys who handle malpractice cases do so on contingency. So it should not cost you anything until you receive an award.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the problem is how do I find a lawyer who will sue the other lawyer for me.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

There are many lawyers who handle attorney malpractice claims. If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys) . Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I not gona spring for more money I am disabled on a fixed income. your answer don't work couse it is missing the important information. I am not smart and I need help. I cant figure out how to fill out the things on the form for martindale.com
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Here is link where you can click on your county and then call a referral service by telephone, if that is easier for you.

California Referral Services

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
that was a state bar website and the numbers on it are just a recording not a live person to refer me I need help and this is not working. it appears that this website cant help me
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

There are multiple legal service providers if you click on your county.

I am happy to work with you until you are satisfied. What do you need from me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Which county are you located in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sacramento
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

ATTORNEY REFERRAL SERVICE OF SACRAMENTO COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION*****, Suite 100 Sacramento, CA 95835
(916)(###) ###-####/a> | www.sacbarlwayer.org

ATTORNEY SEARCH NETWORK*****, #672 Encino, CA 91436
(800)(###) ###-####/a> | www.getareferral.com

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no help again
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
What is the problem with those?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I can provide the resources, but at some point you may need to make an effort. What is the problem with the Sac. Bar Assn?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they both say they don't have any lawyers that handle legal malpractice
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hang on for a moment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
William C. Callaham Peer Review RatedDocumentsJob Title:Partner Organization:Wilcoxen Callaham, LLP Practice Areas:Legal Professional Liability; Civil Litigation; Trial Practice; Products Liability; Personal Injury; Medical Malpractice Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-**** View Website Contact Now Name:Kenneth Bacon Peer Review RatedDocumentsJob Title:Senior Associate Organization:Mastagni Holstedt, A.P.C. Practice Areas:Legal Malpractice; Attorney-Client Fee Disputes; Professional Liability; Construction Litigation; Title Insurance; Insurance Coverage; Insurance Litigation Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-**** View Website Contact Now Name:Steven A. Lewis Peer Review RatedDocumentsJob Title:Sole Practitioner Organization:Steven A. Lewis, Attorney at Law Practice Areas:Professional Responsibility; Legal Ethics; Legal Malpractice; Professional Liability Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-**** View Website Contact Now Name:Stephen J. Mackey Peer Review RatedDocumentsJob Title:Partner Organization:Donahue Davies LLP Practice Areas:General Liability; Medical Malpractice; Legal Malpractice; Insurance Bad Faith Litigation Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-**** View Website Contact Now Name:Holly Jeanne Jacobson DocumentsJob Title:Member Organization:Alves Jacobson Radcliffe LLP Practice Areas:Civil Business Litigation(40%); Legal Malpractice(20%); Regulatory Compliance(30%); Employment Law(10%) Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-**** View Website Contact Now Name:Scott Edward Radcliffe DocumentsJob Title:Partner Organization:Alves Jacobson Radcliffe LLP Practice Areas:Business Law; Contracts; Legal Malpractice; Litigation; Personal Injury; Products Liability; Professional Liability Office:Sacramento, California (Sacramento Co.) Compare***-***-****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
look I more wanted advice about my problem like what do I do to prove my case. as soon as I ask for my file they will clam up what ways do I go to prove to the state bar that I was mis led lied to and such. these guys told me that the defense was prepaired to go as high as $330,000. then he had me sign a paper he said it would lock in a part and they were going to go to refile and do it right and he said the back would be included and I would get the case resolved then but then he rilly had other plans. as soon as he went back to the office he wrote me a good by letter and quit saying the case was over and settled
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If he missed a filing date then that is all you need to show. That is pretty much legal negligence, in and of itself. There is not really a defense to that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what do I say to get my file fast without problems
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Your attorney would do that for you. You do not need to do it yourself.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Otherwise, just call the attorney and tell him you would like to pick up your file.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what if he says no or to pay for copies or they don't have time for a long wait or something
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

File a complaint with the state bar. They are required to give you the file by state bar regs

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
state bar said that missing a deadline to file was simply a mistake and they don't discipline lawyers for mistakes
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The bar is more concerned with ethical breach and violation of bar regulations

The attorney still has to give you your file if you make a demand.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,974
34,974 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
34,974 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
TItle insurance question. Florida. I am still investigating
NO, I am still investigating whether I have a claim … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury claim, is it possible to legally sue someone who has established a temporary restraining order againsy you in the State of Hawaii. Therefore, c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Real estate Title insurance Lis Pendens against Redacted in
Real estate Title insuranceLis Pendens against Redacted in Favor of the IRS ; I want to buy house thru sheriff sale will I inherit this claim and if so can I get it removed… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x