Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need some help regarding a situation.Can anyone help me

Customer Question
Hi, I need some help...
Hi, I need some help regarding a situation.Can anyone help me with some advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/14/2016
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you if I can.

While I can happily provide you with information depending on your needs, as I am not your attorney I cannot directly advise you. For that you may need local counsel. But as far as general information, I can try to help--what specifically is your situation and what is your question, please?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well I am an International student in South Dakota.I had my car keyed 3 days in a row.i have reported everything to the University police.I have been assaulted physically in Walmart in April by my ex girlfriemd for atleast 20 mins.i had not reported that.but after my car got keyed 3 times a row i believe it is her doing it given that i onserved her car parked in the same lot as mine where i work.and i have been working here for 3 years and never this happened.i informed police of everything ehat i believe and i feel its her.police had called me for an interview today and have called her tomorrow.now since we broke up in December i have tried to reconcile the relationship with her a lot of times but never have I ever even cteated the slightest provication or threat.but i had messaged her inspite of she telling me not to.she has taken this to the police and the police now are indicating this is bad and can amount to harassment.i informed them that yes it was not right of me to communicate with her even though she refused to have any conversation but all i have said to her is if we can discuss in a amicable way about this.again on april 24 she did contact me herself a couple of times since december.now what i do not understand is even though i know my communicating her and she feeling bad about is valid but she never did any legal restraint or came forward with this.on top of that she physically beat me up in walmart publicly and now i see my car keyed 3 days in a row.and as soon as i informed police about my hunch she has started saying that she got harassed.police informed me that due to purely technical reasons they are unable to get any video footage of how my car got keyed and walmart has purged its videos.i gave police the date time of assault and every time these 3 days i updated the police on the scratches.i am absoluyely lost.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear that you find yourself in this situation. After reviewing the information, I am going to guess that you want to figure out your options. To best help I need to know what do you ultimately wish to accomplish here, can you please advise?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I want 2 things.one to find out who keyed my car so that they can pay the expenses .i do not eant to contact insurance as they eill increase my premium.and second if it is her ad i believe i want her to give a writte n document saying she will not come in contact or confront me anywhere anyday.given the fact that I myself have contacted her a lot of times inspite of she saying dont contact im ready to write the same and ensure there is no further contact.but my car remains keyed.and no matter if we do not contact each other someone needs to repair my car.the estimate of repair has been about 3000 $.ypu can imagine how bad the scratchings were
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
one more question i have if walmart purges their videos like this routinely shouldnt there be any way we can obtain video proof?likr archive or something?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Let me answer the last question first and work backward. Walmart does not owe you a duty to share their videos. Likewise Walmart does not owe you a duty to explain their practices or explain where their video is stored (or how). Since they have no duty to film, if they say they have no video, short of suing them and seeking discovery of their documentation, you cannot obtain such information. And that likewise brings me to the first question you asked--since Walmart does not have a duty to film, the burden is on you to try to investigate who keyed the vehicle--perhaps you can contact other businesses in the area to see who may have caught this on film. Again, short of suing Walmart for records you cannot obtain such information especially if it might not exist. Now, if you suspect it is her, you can simply file suit civilly for damages and file first for a restraining order, and hope that you can prove your position with circumstantial evidence. But if you really do not have any, you have a somewhat uphill climb. Not impossible but not likely to prevail without some evidence.

I am sorry!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you very much for the help
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are most welcome, glad to help. Please let me know if I can help you in any other way. Otherwise, if satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you and please take care!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just one thing.i do not wish to sur walmart.i completely understand that they have no interest in my situation.what i want to know is as this video footage is important for my situation if police want still will not they be able to dig their archive files?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

To get the footage the store my voluntarily comply if there is no court order in place. As such while the police may ask, unless they have a court order behind them the store does not have to help. The police do not have access to the archives of a private company without that company's permission.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the first 6 monts or so was training pay, then went to production, the supervisor did not explain how to get paid for certain time on jobs. At … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium overpayment since 2008. They are adjusting my salary which amounts to about $400 per month. Is this legal? What are my options … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I live in ohio!! On 5/15/17 I paid my insurance premium that
I live in ohio!! On 5/15/17 I paid my insurance premium that was behind .... and caught it up to date.. 13 days later , on the 28 I had another premium due but apparently it was never received... on 6… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Home insurance question. I have paid premium since 2013.
Home insurance question. I have paid premium since 2013. First time I file a claim in for roof damage denied because of faulty construction. If they cant insure me they should have told me from the be… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My homeowners insurance co increased my premium from 1186.00
My homeowners insurance co increased my premium from 1186.00 to 6900.00 March of 1916. I received no notice of this increase before March of 1917. Too late to cancel that policy. I had called and the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My employer my health insurance premiums. But not everyone
my employer doubled my health insurance premiums. But not everyone just a few of us woman ... is this legal? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My son is facing time for circumstantial evidence in a child
my son is facing time for circumstantial evidence in a child porn case. If they find him guilty, was is his life like when he gets out of prison. They are trying to put him away for 100 months... … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x