Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Since I was terminated (and improperly at that - my manager

Customer Question
also disclosed my personal information...
since I was terminated (and improperly at that - my manager also disclosed my personal information to multiple other employees..) I have been told that here in Alabama my non compete clause will be void. So I was wondering Can I apply for a commercial pest control service liscence for myself andstart my own business.. All I know how to do is pest control, they cant keep me from working, correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/14/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, employment and contract law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Thanks! Please note: I want to help you but I may need some additional information from you. Are you okay with rating me? I would really appreciate it!

I saw your question in my inbox just as I was shutting down so I thought I'd get to your question this evening. There is nothing preventing you from going out on your own. Unless you're disclosing their trade secrets there's nothing preventing you from starting your own business. They can't prevent you from working and the laws are strict in your state. How long will it take to get a service license, do you know?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This is a good question after your previous one. They can't keep you from working. If, however, you're going to be directly in competition with your previous boss, in the same area, you may want someone to take a look at that non-compete. Most of the non-competes are not reasonable and most of them are invalid in your state unless you're in a managerial position or have a special skill unlike any other. However, if you are in the same location as the other business, that's the one thing that could stand in the way. You may want to have an employment lawyer take a look at the non-compete to see if it's going to prevent you from setting up your own business in the old employer's area. I will presume that you're going to still stay in the same area as your old job, yes? If so, then you will be well-advised to have someone review the non-compete and explain to them the circumstances under which you signed it. I seem to remember you weren't even sure you signed one? If that's the case, you can definitely open up shop there. If you did sign one, and you can find a copy (otherwise you'll have to have your attorney request a copy) let the lawyer review it to see if it's going to prevent you from opening up a business right in the same area. If the whole non-compete is invalid, then you can set up shop right there. There may be parts of the agreement that a court could declare valid-- for example, it's one thing to work for someone else. It's another thing to open your own company right where your old employer is.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Again, let me know if you want a list of employment attorneys in your area -- I'd need the largest town/city near you so I can find a bunch, and then you can pick from who is there. I will send you instructions about how to select an attorney from the list.

Thanks again for your question.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you, ***** ***** you for allowing me to help you today.

Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Please let me know if there is anything else you need. If I'm not here in a little while I will check here in the morning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you. Thanks!

Customer/p>
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
1,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
A company/individual enters into a contract with another
A company/individual enters into a contract with another company/individual in State A, both doing business/living in State A. One of the parties to the contract defaults on the contract and subsequen… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by
John Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by John Doe Events. Throughout contract, services are specified to come from John Doe Events, rather than from John Doe personally, and Cli… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed the contract is not listed as the Manager for the LLC in the State of Florida. Can a fictitious Owner sign a binding contract for a Company… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
Our company contracts with providers to provide services to
Our company contracts with providers to provide services to hospitals with whom we have a contract (similar to a staffing agency). Some of our providers are not US Born. What obligation does our compa… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year and a half. And our contract was with the Defense Health Agency. So basically I'm a contractor working for a federal government agency. I und… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x