Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there any recourse that I can take after purchasing a

Customer Question
used car that was sold...
Is there any recourse that I can take after purchasing a used car that was sold as is, I've owned it 5 working days, and it needs thousands of dollars of repairs.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/14/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

It's unlikely, but if you tell me what state it is in I will look and see if there are any exceptions that may apply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Illinois
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, Illinois is like most of the other states and "as is" means just that, however it is when you but it is what you get.

The only exception to the "As Is" situation is if the seller made some type of specific, affirmative misrepresentation. For example, if he told you the car "ran good" or was "in good shape" that is not specific enough to be an issue. If, instead, he told you "it has never been in a wreck" when in fact it had, or that "I just got the engine rebuilt last year" when actually the engine had never been rebuilt and the engine had 150k miles on it then it would be actionable.

The amount of work it needs isn't the issue, it is whether there was a specific misrepresentation made to you that induced you to buy the vehicle.

I am truly sorry to give you what I am sure is bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and very unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a completely honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. Please remember to rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not upon whether the answer was good news or bad news since I have no control over whether the law is in your favor or not.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Are any lawyers online right now? I run my company out of MN
I run my company out of MN but my contracted event I have a question on was in Nevada … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I need help navigating transfer of home to heir before I
I need help navigating transfer of home to heir before I need a nursing home (GA) … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Oct 12 Walmart delivery truck came to deliver groceries and
Oct 12 Walmart delivery truck came to deliver groceries and ran into my car. The police officer was not called He gave me insurance information, a phone number. In the second week after the incident I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have notified my landlord yesterday at 5pm. They are screaming at me on the phone and no showed to fix the sink today. They are now stating that they ar… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did not order it. I opend it up and there was a personal note stating for ***** *****. There was also a receipt with my name on it. I checked al… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted
Hi. Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted out all of the windows in two 1959 Fords owned by my husband. One was a nephew, he videotaped the other boy doing the damage and posted i… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
FOR OY HADAVI ONLY, PLEASE Dear Mr. Hadavi, I'm back with my
FOR OY HADAVI ONLY, PLEASEDear Mr. Hadavi,I'm back with my copyright infringement case in which I am a Pro Se Defendant and you have been so capably assisting me. Here's the latest: I filed my Motion … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I just found out the owner, of the condo, I purchased approx
Hi, I just found out the owner, of the condo, I purchased approx 2 months ago, ihas two major issues, that were well known, to the owner, previous to me. One the Central air unit, is completely shot. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I have called several attornys regarding this issue and they
i have called several attornys regarding this issue and they told me to call an consumer protection attorney which when I do they state they cannot help me to contact the missouri bar … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have a summons/notice to appear tomorrow in Court due to a
I have a summons/notice to appear tomorrow in Court due to a pending debt for $1,337. I already made arrangements with creditor to start paying on11/22/17. Do I still need to appear in Court? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
835 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has
Hi, yes, I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has some health issues and noe receives at home care. I am not on any lease agreement here, I pay no utilities, and have no p.o.a. or gua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the house to my mother it has my sister and I on the ownership with her . She always carried homestead exemption on said property, She passed on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to know my rights … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x