Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

IF THE PERSON YOU MARRIED DID NOT DISCLOSE THE TRUTH ABOUT

Customer Question
THEIR PAST OR INTENTIONS FOR...
IF THE PERSON YOU MARRIED DID NOT DISCLOSE THE TRUTH ABOUT THEIR PAST OR INTENTIONS FOR MARRIAGE OTHER THAN RELIGIOUS OBLIGATION SUCH AS BEING ARRESTED FOR USING FALSE PASSPORT TO GET INTO ANOTHER COUNTRY,OR GETTING MARRIED IN ORDER TO GET LEGAL CITIZENSHIP INTO TJE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,OR COMMITTING FRAUD BY NOY DISCLOSING INFORMATION ABOUT PAST MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE TO YOU AND IMMIGRATION,OWING UP TO $3000.00 IN BACKTAXES SO THE HUSBAND WOULD BE RESPONSABLE FOR PAYING,WOULD THAT BE GROUNDS FOR AN ANNULMENT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/13/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,480
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Annulment can only be granted on very specific grounds. Annulment is saying that you never really were married in the first place, for some reason. Divorce acknowledges that you were married, but the marriage fell apart for some reason. If the reasons for the marriage falling apart do not fall within the grounds for annulment in the law, the only way to terminate the marriage would be through divorce. This is even if the judge looks at the facts and agrees that it should be annulled. The judge doesn't have the authority to do so if it doesn't fit within one of the narrow categories of annulment.

There's an excellent article about the various reasons that you can get an annulment in New York here: http://www.jdbar.com/Articles/Grounds-Annulment/grounds-annulment.html. Most of those are not relevant to your question, however, so I'll handle the fraud aspect of it.

Now not disclosing something, in and of itself, is almost never a basis for annulment. Courts understand that almost everyone goes into a marriage with secrets. Per the above listed article, Since marriage is a social contract, both parties must knowingly consent to the marriage of their own free will. The marriage may be annulled as void if either party consents as the result of duress, force, or fraud.

An action under DRL 7(4) may be brought by the party, a parent of the party, a relative of the party who has an interest in annulling the marriage. The action may be brought during the lifetime of the offending party. If the action is brought by a parent or family members, both spouses are necessary parties to the annulment.

For duress or force, the annulment may be brought at any time. The duress or force must be shown to have deprived the exercise of free will. If consent was necessary for the marriage, the parent or guardian who gave consent has a right to seek an annulment if the consent was given under duress or force.

When fraud is alleged, the action must be brought within three years of the discovery of the fraud. It must be shown that the fraud would have deceived an ordinarily prudent person, and that the consent was given due to the fraud. If the party alleging fraud failed to act prudently, the annulment will be denied.

If the parties cohabit after the time of duress or force, or after the discovery of the fraud, no annulment will be given, as the marriage will be deemed ratified. In order to prevail in an annulment under DRL 7(4), the injured spouse must immediately cease cohabiting with the other party.

To obtain a marriage annulment for fraud, it must be proven:

  • There is preponderant evidence of fraud, duress or force. Here fraud means that the person knowingly stated something or hid something for the express reason of getting married, reasonably knowing that the disclosure of the truth would result in you not marrying him/her.
  • The plaintiff would not have married the defendant had he or she discovered the fraud before getting married.
  • The annulment is filed within two years after the plaintiff discovers the fraud.
  • The annulment is filed within three years after the defendant committed the fraud.
  • The plaintiff stopped living with the defendant upon discovery of the fraud.

ALL of these have to be present to get an annulment based on fraud. And often the most difficult two elements to prove are that there is fraud in the first place and that the plaintiff would not have married the defendant had he/she known of the fraud.

Now if you can prove all these things, then there would be fraud. But it's not simply stating that your spouse didn't tell you something or might have had additional motives for getting married. For the citizenship example, you'd have to show that there really was no love there in the first place, and that the ONLY reason was to get citizenship.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service as OK Service or higher. It's only then I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please note that I am waiting for you to rate this answer. Can you see on your screen where you can rate it? (there should be a place with 5 stars that you can click your rating).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you there? Please respond, because I don't even know if you received the answer to your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Again, please note that I am waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,480
17,480 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about annulment/divorce of a foreign
I have a question about annulment/divorce of a foreign marriage. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accept… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,353 satisfied customers
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms or ones where an individual is an independent contractor, is a person always able to get out of them? There is always information on how the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I want to get an annulment. Placer county, california. I
I married a non-citizen who was married 10 years before I married her and then divorced her first husband 2 years after I found out. I need an annulment!… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
SC annulment. Sc. No just have questions. Just have a
SC annulment JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Sc JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No just have questions JA: Anything e… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,480 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am getting ready to submit my arrest annulment as we
Hey Ray,I am getting ready to submit my arrest annulment as we discussed. As I mentioned this was a DUI arrest in NH and all charges were dismissed. It's nagging at me that I may have civil recourse b… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,480 satisfied customers
I need to know if I can get an annulment on the basis that
I need to know if I can get an annulment on the basis that my wife did not disclose to me she was convicted of a felony … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,480 satisfied customers
I have a coupl questions about getting an annulment. Utah.
I have a coupl questions about getting an annulment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What is the procedure for annulment in New York City. what
what is the procedure for annulment in New York City. what is the qualification for annulment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,480 satisfied customers
What grounds can you gey annulment after 4 months of
what grounds can you gey annulment after 4 months of marriage … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I want to know if I can get an annulment or do I have to
Hello, I want to know if I can get an annulment or do I have to file for divorce. I got married May 7, 2017. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
My husband had our marriage annulled while I was having a
My husband had our marriage annulled while I was having a nervous breakdown.(we were married less than a year) I signed the annulment under distress and his attorney did not note who would be responsi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
I need an annulment as soon as possible. I'm in. They are
I need an annulment as soon as possible. JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: I'm in Virginia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Cu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x