How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is an unaccompanied minor and we take m to the

Customer Question

My grandson is an unaccompanied minor and we take him to the airport Tuesday morning. My husband and I have KTN: TT1117YRK and TT1154YNV. My grandson age 12 does not have a KTN. Bob and I are 77 yr. and 74, have back and knee problems and are anxious about standing in a line that is reported to be one hour and a half. Please present a solution that we can accompany Daniel to the gate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hello, thank you for using this service. Before leaving, please do not forget to give me credit for doing my job by giving me a positive rating of 3, 4 or 5 start, or any of the smiling faces, whichever appear.ANSWER: The best solution to this would be to contact TSA Cares to inform them
of the situation. They can have someone there at the airport to assist you with the process.Then when you go to the airport, you can ask that the airline issue you and your husband gate passes to accompany your grandson.You also can request wheelchairs due to your knee issues. Wheelchair customers are taken through a faster screening line.Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.Kindly remember that I do not get a salary here. Your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, before leaving the site today. Thank you!
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. The first thing you will need to do is make sure that you arrive to the airport atleast 1 hour prior to a domestic travel flight and 2 hours for an international flights. Make sure that he has a copy of his birth certificate or any identification that has his age on it just incase you run into any questions about the age of the minor. Some children look older than they actually are and could be asked many questions. TSA cares is a service for elderly or medical needs for patients not for minors. The airports have escorts for unaccompanied minors. I have listed the major airports below if one is not the flight you are taking please let me know and I can get you that information for you.

For united :

For American Airlines :

For Delta :

For Southwest :

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I was just checking in to see if you still had further questions that I was not able to address. Please let me know if I can be of further service. Have a great week.