Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The bank was awarded 188k judgement against me. After

Customer Question
judgement the area president, president...
the bank was awarded 188k judgement against me. After judgement the area president, president, sr vp, president of lending, 3rd party individual, and counsel/board member. Purpose was to clarify questions i had on the reconciling of the loans. 216 loans 1.8 million total, all loans are due 90 days from loan date. the questions i had prior to judgement were answered in this meeting despite my efforts prior to the information was not made available to me. Had they briefed the 3rd party guy better i am certain i still would not know. Now i know the bank took 245k from me to pay loans and the loans were never paid. to date they still show as outstanding. the bank says verbally they are not owed. That is good and all but as long as they are not reflected as paid that money never shows up as a credit. So in effect short me this amount in payments made, then they charged me 271063.00 for returning my funds to me Eg: i give a check to the bank from my customer payable to me in the amount of 100k. 50% due the bank and 50% due me. the bank would apply 100k in the loan account the DEBIT the account 50k and credit my account 50k. A debit to the bank and to the customer carry to different meanings. So as the bank created these debit memos in the amount of 271k they added this in on the end of the loans. they have error 515k. i have addressed with the bank and they will not correct, nor provide in writing reason why or provide documents used to arrive at their position. i say it is criminal. the comptroller of currency set guidelines for banking institutions in regards ***** ***** over payments, and the investigation of it. Counsel sits on the board. if you are employed by a bank and are made aware of an error you are obligated to correct period. None of the above referenced money falls inside the last 90 days of loans. Since all loans are paid in 90 days are the other loans going to be covered by the judgment? Can i have the judgement offset?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
6/11/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,
Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn about this situation with the bank.

While it is possible to use a valid claim as an offset against a judgment, the problem with your situation is that it is a contested claim at this point. Until the status is resolved, it is not going to be sufficient to simply write the bank and tell them that you are considering the debt satisfied because of their error.

I do not believe that you should simply walk away from a $200,000.00 bank error though.

What I would suggest however is perhaps a change in your approach. In reading your post above (and the "what have you tried" section), it appears you have approached the bank's error as a criminal matter, this is more appropriately characterized as a civil dispute and possibly a regulatory matter.

While there are many variables over which I have no control (and many facts which I cannot review for you here), in general, taking a different approach/tact on this issue is likely to yield a much different result, however. You are going to have to walk back a bit on this from approaching the bank (and their senior level employees) as criminals and guilty of federal crimes, and instead try to approach this as a breach of contract (the loan agreements, deposit agreements, etc.), which you can enforce, and potentially regulatory matters (which are enforced by various banking entities: http://www.ffiec.gov/consumercenter/.

But if you want to maximize your chances of resolving this favorably at this point, I would recommend hiring a lawyer to help you approach this from the civil side (breach of contract angle). That is going to give you the best possible aspect to getting the credit you are entitled to and allow you to offset this claim against the civil judgment you currently have against you.

You need a lawyer because of the scope of the dispute (nearly $200,000.00), and most significantly because of the procedural posture you have framed the matter in previously (it is going to be much easier for an attorney to walk this back from the threats of federal criminal prosecution and reframe them in the civil light). Finally, a civil litigation attorney will be able to coordinate these two actions for you, and hopefully get a stay on enforcement of the judgment while you are working this dispute out over the deposit error.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your response. You make a good point about the approach to the issues. Should I have an attorney before i file the complaint with the Comptroller of Currency? It says on the website that they will not address any matter that has been litigated or on the process of litigation. I don't believe the issues i have were part of the litigation, as the loans are paid every 90 days, so anything prior to the last 90 days would not have been addressed? What are your thoughts.....breach?Todd
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I would recommend retaining the attorney first. Your attorney will be able to assist you in both preparing your strategy (how and when to file your petition) as well as preparing the proper verbiage to make your petition to the administrative agency most effective.

As you have identified, the overlapping litigation issues can present potential for confusion, and you want to ensure that these are avoided, an attorney is the professional best suited to do this for you.

  • (Think of it as having one time to make a first impression - you get one chance to file your complaint (you may get opportunities to file additional documents, but you cannot "unfile" that first complaint, so you want to make sure that it does not contain language that is potentially damaging to you).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,804 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
940 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,580 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,740 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,505 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,395 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation in PG County Maryland. I am the only defendant, I reside in Maryland. Multiple Plaintiff's live in other states. I removed the case from St… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target and wrongfully arrested 4 times 2 times charges dismised and now arrested again two times and snatched out my vehicle in the state of Columbia… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,580 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,505 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x