Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am coo spidering filing disability for a brain aneurysm. I was diagnosed four years ago.

Customer Question
I was told that it...
I am coo spidering filing disability for a brain aneurysm. I was diagnosed four years ago. I was told that it a tricky aneurysm. It is 3mm and bifurcated. I am having problems driving. I can no longer drive on freeways. I have to stick to back roads. I have episodes that like vertigo.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: The first time I met with the Doctor his bill was 86,000 with insurance. I can't afford to have it trated
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: I have tried to get treatment for the vertigo like episodes. I have told it may be a seizure, or Potts or vertigo but no test completely explains it. They put me on anxiety melds thinking it is a panic attack. That did not help
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Customer: I still work because I have to but it is getting harder every day
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/10/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

You can file for SSI or SSDI here based on your disability.Social Security will tell you which one you qualify for .

Documents you may need to provide

We may ask you to provide documents to show that you are eligible, such as:

  • Birth certificate or other proof of birth;
  • Proof of U.S. citizenship or lawful alien status if you were not born in the United States;
  • U.S. military discharge paper(s) if you had military service before 1968;
  • W-2 forms(s) and/or self-employment tax returns for last year;
  • An Adult Disability Report that collects more details about your illnesses, injuries or conditions, and your work history;
  • Medical evidence already in your possession. This includes medical records, doctors' reports, and recent test results; and
  • Award letters, pay stubs, settlement agreements or other proof of any temporary or permanent workers' compensation-type benefits you received [more info].

Apply here.

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a15fc91e74f84fa685aadbafac91096b

Also if you qualify for disability you may get medicaid for your medical needs here as well.

I am so sorry you are having to deal with all of this.I know it can be overwhelming.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Reference

For Social Security disability or SSI purposes, to be considered disabled, individuals must have an impairment, either medical, psychological, or psychiatric in nature, that keeps them from being able to do substantial gainful activity (SGA, discussed below). In addition, the disabled person's impairment must have prevented the individual from doing SGA for at least 12 months, or be expected to prevent the individual from doing SGA for at least 12 months.

http://www.disabilitysecrets.com/question1.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are so welcome.God luck with the wedding and congrats.If you can positive rate it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
44,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement that lists an end date for child support. As I understand, I will need to make a motion for emancipation. If the end date is June 2018, how fa… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have had a Marital settlement agreement with my Ex-wife
I have had a Marital settlement agreement with my Ex-wife and She filed for a no fault divorce which I consented to and included the MSA in the filling and divorce was granted.The MSA included the cus… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one citizen of US, one of AU) would a clause giving to California "sole, mandatory, exclusive venue and jurisdiction" over the dispute as to the "te… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties agree to ask the court to seal/redact lawsuit records, would the court normally agree to seal/redact such lawsuit records? Thanks.… read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
7,529 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in the open court when Judge was there 2. The agreement had a big open end, both agreed that there are two issues needed to reach AGREEMENT, on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause that I am not to seek employment there for the next five years. If this is supposed to be a no fault agreement, then they shouldn't be implyi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x