Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My former husband earns 67-70 thousands the years prior to

Customer Question
our divorce. I am on...
My former husband earns 67-70 thousands the years prior to our divorce. I am on a fixed income of !3,632 per annual . What are my chances of receiving spousal support? We were together 46 years, married 40 years
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/8/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Because of the extended amount of time you were married and the huge disparity in your incomes, there is a good chance you'll get spousal support. There's also a good chance that, if the judge awards support, he will grant you lifetime support (because it would be difficult for you to go out and get the training needed to increase your income by the amount needed to support yourself before reaching retirement age). The judge is going to look at your necessary expenses versus your income, any income you have from other marital assets (like if you owned a business or rental property, or had other substantial assets). Then he's going to look at the difference between what you make and what you need, and the difference between what your husband makes and what he needs, and determine how much your husband can afford to pay. In alimony/child support cases, it is very common for the JUDGE to find that a person can afford more than that person would say they could. So do the math and run the numbers yourself - you don't have to accept whatever number your ex-husband gives you.

You are also entitled to half the money in any retirement accounts he has. That's marital property because it was earned during the marriage. When calculating spousal support, the judge will consider whether you are 59 1/2 yet (the age at which you can start taking money from retirement), how much is in those accounts, and how that money could be used to help you support yourself. Note that when reach age 62, if your husband is eligible for Social Security benefits, you may be able to request benefits based on your ex-husband's earning record as long as you have not remarried. (It's not relevant whether he remarries.) That way, you'll have more money to help you meet your needs.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any more questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
30,596 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
Am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney
I am Teresa and am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney tells me my ex has 30 days. My payments are due on the first of the month and is 500.00 a month. I received a 200.00 payment th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I live in CA. I pay $1500/month in alimony to my ex husband.
I live in CA. I pay $1500/month in alimony to my ex husband. A year ago, I voluntarily filed an earnings withholding order against myself for simplicity & to avoid harassment from him whenever the che… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017.
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017. He claims he is broke. I left money on the table for him to pay taxes for a forgiveable loan/bonus from Morgan Stanley. He spent that money… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Do I have to givr, new York city, DO I have to give alimony
DO I have to give alimony to my x wife because she got the wholr … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My ex husband is refusing to pay me supplemental alimony
My ex husband is refusing to pay me supplemental alimony which was ordered by our original MSA because he receives salary and commission. He claims he has no money. He drained his IRA/401K along with … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My ex has agreed to reduce alimony payments. She said send
My ex has agreed to reduce alimony payments. She said send papers and she would sign. Can I get the necessary papers, fill them out and then take to court?? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
My husband has been paying permanent alimony since his
My husband has been paying permanent alimony since his divorce in 2001. It was filed in Clay County FL. We live in Marion County FL (Ocala). He is 63 and has been diagnosed with early onset vascular d… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can I get alimony if I get an uncontested divorce. Sc. Like
can I get alimony if I get an uncontested divorce JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: sc JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Custom… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have to repay some alimony payments made to me, we intend
I have to repay some alimony payments made to me, we intend to sign a promissory note. If the payee dies before the full amount is paid in full, an I still liable for the unpaid amount? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
One question. I pay alimony for $400.00 a month and have
One question. I pay alimony for $400.00 a month and have never missed a payment. 2015 even had to file bankruptucy and pay $800.00 a month in that. A few times I sent ex $260.00 on the first of the mo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Texas an alimony state, TEXAS, Not yet, man has salary of $
man has salary of $ 90,000 a year---2 17 year old dauters and a non working mother. How much in child support does he pay ? … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
30,596 satisfied customers
I am divorce for a few years and receive alimony. My X
I am divorce for a few years and receive alimony. My X informed me he might get laid off from his job good possibility. In my divorce agreement there is no contingency about him being unemployed. What… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Ig mistake in alimony payment, \A judge ma a miscalculation
\A judge ma a miscalculation on my alimony. been handling this my self for 7 yrs. Also I own 10% of a business that my exfather inlaw ownd. He sold everything and I did not receive my portions of the sales. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Went thru a divorce a year ago and what to get alimony
Went thru a divorce a year ago and what to get alimony reduce … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for 1.00 without me knowing now we are seperated I just found this out am I entitled to market value of house … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x