How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12196
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has lost the TSA letter containing her Known

Customer Question

My wife has lost the TSA letter containing her Known Traveler Number. Her name is
***** ***** Johnson. Please find it for us. We both received congratulatory letters
from TSA on or about June 6, 2014.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.


Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you.

Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write FOR JAMES at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: I cannot recover it for you because this is not a secure site. But I will provide you with the information that will help you recover it now and at any point in the future.

If she enrolled through TSA Precheck (paid $85 and had an application and interview at the enrollment center), she can call the Universal Enrollment Service to get her Known Traveler Number: 855 - 347 - 8371.

Another option is to recover it on her own, through the Universal Enrollment Service website: There, you will provide the requested biographical information. You can find your Known Traveler Number in your record.

Now, if she applied through one of the CBP programs, like GOES, SENTRI, etc. (paid $100 for enrollment), her KTN is on the back of her ID card, where it says PASS ID. If she has misplaced that ID card, she can call the CBP directly 855 - 873 - 4637, to recover her PASS ID/Known Traveler Number.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

Otherwise, kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. You can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating for my customer service is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked; I am sure you agree that would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

Keep in mind, you are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!