How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21333
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left my laptop at the security checkpoint E at Charlotte

Customer Question

I left my laptop at the security checkpoint E at Charlotte Douglas airport. I will be back there Sunday, what do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

The first thing you can do is call the TSA Lost and Found at Charlotte Douglas airport to find out if your laptop was turned in: 1-***-***-****. If it was not, you can file a claim through TSA for lost or stolen items while going through security checkpoints; just follow directions at this site, to file a claim:

https://www.tsa.gov/travel/passenger-support/claims

-----------

As you can see, on the right side of your screen, you can email the Claims Department and also call Customer Service for further questions (General Questions)

----------------

When you are back there on Sunday, you may get more done in person with the TSA Lost and Found and/or the airport's Lost and Found, so keep hopeful!

I hope you are able to have your laptop returned to you and wish you much good luck!

I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest wishes,

Cher