Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have an attorney that I originally red and paid to do 2

Customer Question
I have an attorney that...
I have an attorney that I originally hired and paid to do 2 cases (5 years ago). Over the course of time, I gave him other simple work (writing a legal letter,etc.) that he said he would not charge me for. He completed nothing. He is claiming he has no responsibility in anything (except the first cases) since he didn't have me sign any agreements and he didn't charge me. I repeatedly asked him, met with him, etc. and I also have told him that if he didn't have the time, no hard feelings to take the other things to another attorney. He kept telling me no, and that he would get it done. What is his responsibility?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/3/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,866
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I'm reviewing this now, it will be a few more minutes. Thanks for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience;

in the top 10 suggestions on how to avoid malpractice, the American Bar Assoc ranks #6 as doing work for friends/family - please see:

https://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lpl/downloads/ten.pdf

The reason for this is it often leads to less documentation of the case due to the "informal" relationship which can then lead to misunderstandings, which can then result in a cause of action for negligence, or legal malpractice.

Whenever an attorney gives specific advice after reviewing a person's particular factual situation, that is "advice" versus information. The failure to execute a fee agreement does not negate that definition, nor does the issue of payment/nonpayment.

An article from the Bar also issued years ago a newsletter - Beware the Cocktail Party Client - here

It headlines:

there is no Good Samaritan rule for lawyers; if you volunteer negligent advice, you are liable for it"

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information provided was useful.

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly

--- Rate Positively---
so the site credits me for assisting you.

Thank you and take care!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Relevant rules here:

https://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/0A266C6138C4A15685256B29004BD617/$FILE/RRTFB%20CHAPTER%204.pdf

and here:

https://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/0A266C6138C4A15685256B29004BD617/$FILE/RRTFB%20CHAPTER%204.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Checking to see if the above information was useful.

Thank you for using JA!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,866
10,866 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for the kids. Because my insurance covers them under the divorce ruling i receive the bills. when I approach her to be reimbursed she ignores me. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is to much traffic at my rental. He won't do anything to try to resolve this. We don't want to leave, we have lived there 4 years. is there anyt… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most of the price and his then girlfriend at the time father decided to put up the rest $1500 in his words” so his daughter could have a safe pla… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have weekend visitation. I may have to relocate my job. Which would be out of state. How do I find out what to do with my grandchildren. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I
HI I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I CAN FIND TO TAKE MY CASE I DONT MAKE ALOT OFF MONEY I'm A SINGLE MOTHER WITH 2 KIDS AND EVEYBODY I CAME INCONTACT WITH SAID I WOULD HAVE TO… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
48 satisfied customers
I recently bought a duplex from my grandmother. Can I raise
I recently bought a duplex from my grandmother. Can I raise their current rent from $1,186 to $1,650? Their rent was increased by her recently in May. Duplex is located in 95002.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Filled out papers for thousand trails said if I decided
filled out papers for thousand trails said if I decided within so many days I could cancel but when I tryed they said I could not get out of it they did not care what was wrong with me or what my prob… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
My wife has a condition that is covered by Medicare---GVHD,
My wife has a condition that is covered by Medicare---GVHD, Graft Versus Host Disease, which she fought for 4 years with Prednisone. Prednisone kept GVHD in check and now her system is able to keep GH… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers
What is the period of time after the close of escrow in
What is the period of time after the close of escrow in which a buyer can sue the seller for material defects not disclosed during the buying process, in Arizona/? Thank you. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need legal advice quickly involving a false EPO and
I need legal advice quickly involving a false EPO and children involved I don't think I … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
I'm looking to terminate a lease early in Tustin. it's a 3
Hi there, i'm looking to terminate a lease early in Tustin. it's a 3 year lease that commenced back in August 2017. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Back in 2010 my divorce was finalized.in the degree my wife
Ok so back in 2010 my divorce was finalized.in the degree my wife was to give me a camcorder and camera and I was to pay half of the credit cards and it gave the approximate amounts and states that th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What is assault in South carolina. South Carolina. Before on
What is sexual assault in South carolina JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: South Carolina. JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Yes … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Married on SSDI want divorce. How can I apply for permanent
Married on SSDI want divorce. How can I apply for permanent alimony co. Made about 1 million in 2017 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a legal questions concerning something that is found
I have a legal questions concerning something that is found but later accused as stealing … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
We went to Tampa to get a rescue dog. After a few days home
We went to Tampa to get a rescue dog. After a few days home with the dog I received a text from the women that had gotten everything ready was just notified that the dog had heart-worms., and that the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I need information regarding grandparents visitation rights.
I need information regarding grandparents visitation rights … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x