How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11918
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to register Pre at the Alexandria, VA center

Customer Question

Is it possible for me to register for TSA Pre at the Alexandria, VA center today, June 3, 1916?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Once you receive an answer, kindly remember that I do not get a salary here. Your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, before leaving the site today. Thank you!

ANSWER: It is possible to go in for a walk-in appointment for application, fingerprinting and the interview. However it takes time to process and go through background checks, so you will not be approved immediately. It generally takes around 2 to 3 weeks to get approval to complete enrollment.

NOTE: Scheduled appointments take priority over walk-in appointments, so you might be waiting for some time to see someone.

If you are determined to go today, that's fine. But my advice, since you cannot get approval right away anyway, is to pre-apply and schedule an appointment.

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center:

There are two locations in Alexandria, VA:

Alexandria Commons Shopping Center*****br />Alexandria, VA###-##-####/a>


Monday - Friday: 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Saturday: 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Note: The Alexandria, VA Enrollment Center is located three doors to the left of the Giant Grocery Store.

Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport*****br />Terminal C
Arlington, VA 22202

Monday - Friday: 07:00 AM - 05:00 PM
Saturday: 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Note: This TSA Pre ✓ ® Enrollment Center is Pre-Security. No boarding pass is required. The Enrollment Center is located inside of Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA) in Terminal C baggage claim. The location is between baggage claim areas 6 and 7 across from the Information Center.

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. The application can be found here:

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!