How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11916
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday, I traveled from Idaho Falls, ID to San Diego, CA

Customer Question

My name is***** I traveled from Idaho Falls, ID to San Diego, CA where I live in Coronado, CA across the bay from San Diego. The TSA officials found two small pocket knifes in my toiletry kit which I use for triming my nails when traveling. They allowed me to send them to my address here in Coroando.
In the process, I forgot to retrieve my toiletry kit from the security personnel when I went back to the security transit point. The kit has medication that I must take each day.
How do I contact the Idaho Falls TSA personnel to get my toiletry kit back ? Please advise ASAP.
Thank you, ***** ***** My phone number is(###) ###-####
This truly an emergency for me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi Larry,

Thank you for your question. Please allow me a moment to gather that information for you.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Kindly remember that I do not get a salary here. Your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, before leaving the site today. Thank you!

ANSWER: To recover an item left at the TSA Security Screening Checkpoint at Idaho Falls Airport, you should call 208 - 338 - 8250. You'll likely have to leave a message and wait for a return phone call. If they tell you they have not found anything yet, do not fret - sometimes it takes a few days to log the lost items. Try again in a couple of days, and again in a week to 10 days.

I also would call the airport security directly, to see if they have it. Sometimes, airports have separate lost and found areas, where things might be sent. You can contact the airport Lost and Found by calling 208 - 612 - 8224.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!