Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need your help. I did work time gas station under a owner.

Customer Question
I need your help. I did...
I need your help.
I did work long time gas station under a owner. He withholds my long time salary , beside that he used my credit card, but I gave interest and even continue giving these. Another thing is that, almost 2years ago I was attacked by robbery in same owner's gas station, they did shoot me and even one bullet have my shoulder yet, but owner didn't help me any, he had better afraid me always..... How can I do????
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/1/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,602
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
He cannot refuse to pay your wages for time worked, this is a violation of the Alabama wage law and the federal fair labor standards act. Under those laws, you have 2 years to sue for non payment of wages from the date your wages were due to you and you can sue for up to 3 times the wages due plus attorney's fees for intentional non-payment of wages due. So, your next step is you are entitled to sue him for your wages, plus up to 3 times the wages due for intentional refusal to pay, and your attorney's fees.
If he is using your credit card without your permission, that is theft by fraud, which you would report to the local law enforcement authorities.
Also, if you were shot while working your employer is liable to pay all of your medical costs and 2/3 of your weekly wage under the Alabama workers compensation law.
So it would appear the owner is committing multiple violations of your rights as he likely believes you do not know them.
At this point, you need to go to your local legal aid office and you need to seek their legal assistance.
Also, you need to call the US department of labor, wage and hour division: https://www.dol.gov/whd/
and file a complaint with them along with the AL Workers Compensation Division: https://labor.alabama.gov/wc/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay that's cool... I am citizen here...One more things, when March 31, 2014, I had accident, now is it possible to do something ? Actually I can't work now, my hand is paining, when I work..
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What should I do now?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Whether you are a citizen or not, you would be entitled to these rights I described above and it seems he is taking advantage of you.
What type of accident did you have in March 2014, work related or just a regular accident? This is a new question and should have been posted as a new question by site rules.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Of course work related... That time I was working in cash register. Robbery shoot me in my left hand shoulder, still bullet in my shoulder.. That time I earned $25,000+ yearly by check.... I am working more than 7years same company... In that time, when I had accident, he used my credit card, and then when I saw my credit card, I was seeing he used my 2 credits card more than $6,500 , then he said me he gave all ... But I continue pay interest, he isn't giving nothing....
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Now 6days ago I quit my job, because I can't work... Beside that he withholds my wages
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You need to file that complaint with workers compensation, as I said in my first response. The employer is liable to pay you if you cannot work and he is liable for your medical care.
You also need to report the credit card fraud to the police.
Like I said, he is taking advantage of you and you need to also go to legal aid if you need assistance with filing your complaints to the Department of Labor and the Workers Compensation Division, because you have very good claims here if what you are saying is true and you need to file them.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I get legal aid office address of Florida ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh, do I need to take appointment in legal aid office ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
If this happened in Alabama, you need an attorney in Alabama, which is why I gave you that information for AL.
Here is your information for FL legal aid though: http://www.floridalegal.org/
Also, please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay, can you give me alabama's legal aid website?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Here is the AL legal aid site: http://www.legalservicesalabama.org/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I contact Alabama legal aid office, they give me the name of 2lawyers... I called them, they told me its above 2year, that's why not possible to do something ....
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
As I told you in my first answer, you had 2 years to file suit, you did not say then it had been longer than 2 years.
You have more than 2 years though to report him for theft by credit card fraud for using your card without your approval. So report that to the police.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,602
119,602 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,602 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud, I did
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud , I did fill out n incident report stating I fell , which I didn't. I went to the hospital [ I am currently paying the bill ] but I went back to wor… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We terminated an employee that took a $2,000 down payment
We terminated an employee that took a $2,000 down payment from a customer but it never put it in the safe. We kept his commission check for the money he owes the company. He filed a complaint for Wage… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a judgement against it, since I don't have anything within the LLC but my business, I'm trying to figure out the best way to go about this. T… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers
If an employer in the State of California has their employee
If an employer in the State of California has their employee handbook published in English, are they required to provide a Spanish version?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot find a lawyer to represent me. What can I do? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,446 satisfied customers
I have a question about workers compensation. I am an
I am an independent contractor with medical insurance. I work in schools training teachers. I do not have any employees, would I be required to have workers compensation insurance for myself? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this area of practice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers
Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK physical therapists after you are already being treated by someone who is not in their network that my doctor referred me to be… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I have missed less than 1 day worth of work. The claim was for repetitive motion in my shoulder. Initially i hired an attorney because my comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my employees. Any recommendations as to what to do? My employees will be working in a Laundry. … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction company if i hire my dad and my brother?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation case for a long standing client of a colleague. My husband did not sign a retainer agreement with the client. The client filed an appeal and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers
I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment
Hello, I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment in benefits ($1527 it increased to $2,473.93 in interest) my pay was garnished (06/2016) and they recovered $1,461.78 from my pay bef… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain:
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain: Section 8(a) of Act. 33U.S.C.$1961? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on
workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on March this year. I ask to re-insure and audit told me to pay $8000- and I paid it 10/17/16 but auditor said that is extra charge for November t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,602 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x